LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 70 new people
  • 227 new organizations
  • 256 new photos
  • 732 job history records for people in our database
  • 304 education records for people in our database
  • 533 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 26 new policy reports
  • 11 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 30 new personal financial disclosures
  • 38884 new tweets
  • 2409 new press releases
  • 47 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Jo Bonner (-Alabama, 1st) - Earmarks Requested
Resigned
Alternate Name: Josiah Robins Bonner Jr.
This member of Congress has also worked as a congressional staffer. Click here to see the staffer records.

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     31 $40,201,000
With Other Members          36 $81,647,000
All Congressional                67 $121,848,000
All Sponsored Earmarks      70* $162,572,000*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(desc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Multi-element structured filter arrays for naval platforms
(Defense)
$3,440,000 No additional sponsors indicated Auburn, Alabama Auburn University
View earmark details 2009 City of Orange Beach for study of Perdido Pass Inlet
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$250,000 Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL) Orange Beach, Alabama City of Orange Beach, Ala.
View earmark details 2009 City of Gulf Shores for equipment and technology upgrades
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$350,000 Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL) Gulf Shores, Alabama City of Gulf Shores, Ala.
View earmark details 2009 Team Focus, Inc for youth mentoring and juvenile justice programs
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$500,000 Sen. Jeff Sessions (-AL)
Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL)
Mobile, Alabama Team Focus Inc.
View earmark details 2009 Baldwin County Commission, Gulf Coast Flood Elevation Study
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$1,000,000 Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL) Bay Minette, Alabama Baldwin County, Ala.
View earmark details 2010 University of Mobile, AL RamKids Program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$850,000 No additional sponsors indicated Mobile, Alabama University of Mobile
View earmark details 2009 Alabama District Attorney, Zerometh
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$500,000 Rep. Artur Genestre Davis (-AL)
Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL)
Montgomery, Alabama Alabama District Attorneys Association
View earmark details 2008 Team Focus, Inc. for a youth mentoring program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$517,000 Sen. Jeff Sessions (-AL)
Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL)
Mobile, Alabama Team Focus Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Alabama Computer Forensics Labs
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$900,000 Rep. Robert Aderholt (-AL)
Sen. Jeff Sessions (-AL)
Rep. Mike Rogers (-AL)
...more
Montgomery, Alabama Alabama District Attorneys Association
View earmark details 2010 Operation Swordphish
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$1,000,000 Rep. Spencer Bachus (-AL)
Sen. Jeff Sessions (-AL)
Sen. Richard Shelby (-AL)
...more
Montgomery, Alabama Alabama Department of Public Safety
70 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )