LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 31 new people
  • 267 new organizations
  • 73 new photos
  • 377 job history records for people in our database
  • 81 education records for people in our database
  • 70 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 30 new policy reports
  • 8 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 10 new personal financial disclosures
  • 29774 new tweets
  • 731 new press releases
  • 15 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Moran stands as Senate's town hall frontrunner

by Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal on 12/21/2014

Cramer Tops in Town Hall Meetings

by KXNews (Bismarck, N.D.) on 12/19/2014

Wife of Rep. Hudson now working for another lawmaker

by The Hill on 12/18/2014

Russia’s claim that 80 percent of Congress never traveled overseas

by Washington Post on 12/18/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 ABL Facility Restoration Program
(Defense)
$54,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Advanced Training Center, WV
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Training Center
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Training Center
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 ABL Restoration Plan
(Defense)
$38,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Marmet Lock, Kanawha River
(Energy and Water)
$29,520,000 President *
Incoming Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (-WV)
West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Levisa and Tug Forks and Upper Cumberland River
(Energy and Water)
$28,290,000 Sen. John William Warner (-VA)
Sen. Jim Webb (-VA)
West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Fuel System/Corrosion Control Hangar
(Military Construction)
$27,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Yeager AP, Charleston, West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 C-5 Fuel Cell Maintenance Hangar and Shops
(Military Construction)
$26,000,000 President * Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport - Shepherd Field, West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Island Creek, Logan, WV
(Energy and Water)
$21,750,000 Rep. Nick Rahall (-WV) West Virginia
344 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )