LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 138 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 375 new photos
  • 1234 job history records for people in our database
  • 497 education records for people in our database
  • 645 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 53 new people through the revolving door
  • 25 new policy reports
  • 20 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 19 new personal financial disclosures
  • 67322 new tweets
  • 1390 new press releases
  • 35 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 ABL Facility Restoration Program
(Defense)
$54,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 ABL Restoration Plan
(Defense)
$38,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Access road to the Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Raleigh County
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$0 No additional sponsors indicated Beckley, West Virginia, Raleigh, West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Fuzing Technologies
(Defense)
$3,600,000 Rep. Roscoe Bartlett (-MD) Edina, Minnesota
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Training Center
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Training Center
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Advanced Training Center, WV
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 AFIP/Joint Pathology Center Records Digitization and Repository Modernization
(Defense)
$12,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia Information Manufacturing Corp.
View earmark details 2009 AFIP/Joint Pathology Center Records Digitization and Repository Modernization
(Defense)
$20,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location Armed Forces Institute of Pathology; Joint Pathology Center
View earmark details 2008 AFIP Records Digitization Program
(Defense)
$18,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
344 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )