LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 51 new people
  • 86 new organizations
  • 578 new photos
  • 855 job history records for people in our database
  • 553 education records for people in our database
  • 679 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 6 new people through the revolving door
  • 39 new policy reports
  • 28 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 21 new personal financial disclosures
  • 66876 new tweets
  • 1322 new press releases
  • 21 new town halls
  • 14 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Autonomous Maritime Navigation Program
(Defense)
$4,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Beech Fork Lake
(Energy and Water)
$2,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Big Sandy Tri-State Watershed Inventory and Analysis
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$287,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia West Virginia Conservation Agency
View earmark details 2009 Big Sandy Tri-State Watershed Inventory and Analysis, West Virginia Conservation Agency
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$108,900 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia West Virginia Conservation Agency
View earmark details 2009 Biometrics DNA Applications
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Biometrics DNA Applications
(Defense)
$1,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Biometrics Operations Directorate Transition
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Biometrics Operations Directorate Transition
(Defense)
$2,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Bluestone Lake
(Energy and Water)
$12,000,000 President * West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Bluestone Lake (Dam Safety Assurance)
(Energy and Water)
$11,808,000 President * West Virginia
344 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )