LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 75 new people
  • 105 new organizations
  • 564 new photos
  • 1535 job history records for people in our database
  • 1010 education records for people in our database
  • 1364 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 9 new people through the revolving door
  • 67 new policy reports
  • 36 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 44 new personal financial disclosures
  • 54623 new tweets
  • 2293 new press releases
  • 31 new town halls
  • 13 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year

(desc)

Description (Bill) Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 AFIP/Joint Pathology Center Records Digitization and Repository Modernization
(Defense)
$12,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia Information Manufacturing Corp.
View earmark details 2010 Appalachian Development Highway System Corridor H, WV
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$4,383,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Canaan Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Trails
(Interior)
$850,000 No additional sponsors indicated Canaan Valley, West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Center for Diagnostic Nanosystems (WV)
(Energy and Water)
$3,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Condition-Based Maintenance Enabling Technologies Program
(Defense)
$2,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia ManTech International Corp.
View earmark details 2010 Continuous Acquisition and Life-Cycle Support (CALS) Integrated Data Environment and Defense Logistics Enterprise Services Program (DLES)
(Defense)
$3,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia ManTech International Corp.
View earmark details 2010 Electronic Commodity Project
(Defense)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia ManTech International Corp.
View earmark details 2010 Facilities improvements on the Monongahela National Forest
(Interior)
$595,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Youth training initiative
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$2,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Bluefield, West Virginia Community Connections Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Wood Utilization, AK, ID, LA, ME, MI, MN, MS, NC, OR, TN, WV
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$4,841,000 Rep. G.K. Butterfield (-NC)
Rep. Peter DeFazio (-OR)
Rep. Gregg Harper (-MS)
...more
Idaho; Louisiana; Maine; Michigan; Mississippi; North Carolina; Oregon; Tennessee; West Virginia; Duluth, Minnesota; Alaska University of Minnesota Duluth; University of Idaho; Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge); University of Maine (Orono); Michigan State University; North Carolina State University; Mississippi State University; West Virginia University; University of Alaska system; University of Oregon; University of Tennessee Knoxville
344 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )