LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 51 new people
  • 86 new organizations
  • 578 new photos
  • 855 job history records for people in our database
  • 553 education records for people in our database
  • 679 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 6 new people through the revolving door
  • 39 new policy reports
  • 28 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 21 new personal financial disclosures
  • 66876 new tweets
  • 1322 new press releases
  • 21 new town halls
  • 14 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Paul Gillmor (-Ohio, 5th) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Sept. 5, 2007
Alternate Name: Paul Eugene Gillmor

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     5 $1,419,000
With Other Members          8 $6,732,620
All Congressional                13 $8,151,620
All Sponsored Earmarks      13* $8,151,620*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(asc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Heidelberg College for construction of a Wellness and Recreation Center
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$98,000 No additional sponsors indicated Tiffin, Ohio Heidelberg University
View earmark details 2008 Toledo Lucas County Port Authority for improvements to South Airport Industrial Park site
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$98,000 No additional sponsors indicated Toledo, Ohio Toledo-Lucas County (Ohio) Port Authority
View earmark details 2008 Ottawa
(Energy and Water)
$98,000 Sen. George Voinovich (-OH)
Sen. Sherrod Brown (-OH)
Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Owens Community College, for a first responder training initiative, including curriculum development
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$143,000 No additional sponsors indicated Toledo, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Defiance College, training autism caregivers
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$167,000 Sen. Sherrod Brown (-OH) Defiance, Ohio Defiance (Ohio) College
View earmark details 2008 International Fellowship of Chaplains, Inc., for the Road to Hope training program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$192,000 Sen. Carl Levin (-MI) Seneca, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Lake Erie Monitoring at Bowling Green State University
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$352,500 Sen. George Voinovich (-OH)
Sen. Sherrod Brown (-OH)
Ohio Bowling Green State University
View earmark details 2008 City of Northwood, Wales Road Grade Separation
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$490,000 No additional sponsors indicated Northwood, Ohio City of Northwood, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Facilities renovation for positive environments where children flourish
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$533,120 Rep. Deborah Pryce (-OH)
Sen. Sherrod Brown (-OH)
Van Wert and Columbus, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Ohio Environmental Infrastructure
(Energy and Water)
$590,000 No additional sponsors indicated Defiance County, Ohio
13 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )