LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 54 new people
  • 130 new organizations
  • 68 new photos
  • 550 job history records for people in our database
  • 142 education records for people in our database
  • 213 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 15 new people through the revolving door
  • 224 new policy reports
  • 52 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 8 new personal financial disclosures
  • 46669 new tweets
  • 2751 new press releases
  • 144 new town halls
  • 9 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Finding Nick Ryan: The Case of the Mysterious Email

by Roll Call on 03/23/2015

Scalise passed on Selma to attend policy conference

by The Daily Advertiser (Lafayette, La.) on 03/20/2015

Scalise skipped Selma for conservative event

by The Hill on 03/19/2015

Steve Scalise skipped Selma march for posh conference

by Politico on 03/19/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Jack Murtha (D-Pennsylvania, 12th) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Feb. 8, 2010
Alternate Name: John Patrick Murtha Jr.

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     146 $353,917,972
With Other Members          28 $44,096,000
All Congressional                174 $398,013,972
All Sponsored Earmarks      178* $446,523,972*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 National Drug Intelligence Center (NDIC)
(Defense)
$39,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Johnstown, Pennsylvania National Drug Intelligence Center
View earmark details 2009 Emsworth Locks & Dam, Ohio River, (Static Instability Correction)
(Energy and Water)
$25,800,000 President *
Rep. Jason Altmire (D-PA)
Rep. Mike Doyle (D-PA)
Sen. Bob Casey (D-PA)
...more
Pennsylvania
View earmark details 2009 National Drug Intelligence Center
(Defense)
$24,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Johnstown, Pennsylvania National Drug Intelligence Center
View earmark details 2009 Locks and Dams 2, 3 and 4, Monongahela River, PA
(Energy and Water)
$15,900,000 President *
Rep. Mike Doyle (D-PA)
Rep. Tim Murphy (R-PA)
Sen. Bob Casey (D-PA)
...more
Pennsylvania
View earmark details 2008 Military Molecular Medicine Initiative (M3I)
(Defense)
$12,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Windber, Pennsylvania Windber Research Institute
View earmark details 2010 Inventory for Defense Applications to Ensure Reliability of Short Lead Times
(Defense)
$10,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Latrobe, Pennsylvania Latrobe Specialty Steel Co.
View earmark details 2009 Military Interoperable Digital Hospital Testbed
(Defense)
$10,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Johnstown, Pennsylvania
View earmark details 2008 South Central Pennsylvania
(Energy and Water)
$8,266,000 Rep. Bill Shuster (R-PA) Pennsylvania
View earmark details 2010 Armor and Structures Transformation Initiative-Steel to Titanium
(Defense)
$8,100,000 No additional sponsors indicated Johnstown, Pennsylvania Gautier Steel Ltd.
View earmark details 2009 South Central Pa Environmental Infrastructure, PA
(Energy and Water)
$8,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Pennsylvania
178 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )