LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 78 new people
  • 98 new organizations
  • 86 new photos
  • 694 job history records for people in our database
  • 222 education records for people in our database
  • 466 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 3 new people through the revolving door
  • 25 new policy reports
  • 30 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 15 new personal financial disclosures
  • 77671 new tweets
  • 1219 new press releases
  • 43 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Jim Oberstar (-Minnesota, 8th) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, May 3, 2014
Alternate Name: James Louis Oberstar

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     38 $22,146,843
With Other Members          62 $151,734,450
All Congressional                100 $173,881,293
All Sponsored Earmarks      107* $254,471,293*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 NorthStar Commuter Rail
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$53,900,000 Rep. Keith Ellison (-MN)
Sen. Norm Coleman (-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (-MN)
...more
Minnesota
View earmark details 2010 National Writing Project for activities authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$25,646,000 President *
Rep. Shelley Berkley (-NV)
Rep. Lois Capps (-CA)
Rep. Mike Capuano (-MA)
...more
Various Locations
View earmark details 2010 Reading is Fundamental authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,803,000 President *
Rep. Lois Capps (-CA)
Rep. Eleanor Holmes Norton (-DC)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
...more
Various Locations
View earmark details 2010 Center for Civic Education for two programs (We the People and Cooperative Education Exchange) that are authorized in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act as part of the Civic Education program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$21,617,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Joe Baca (-CA)
Rep. Mike Capuano (-MA)
...more
Various Locations
View earmark details 2010 Upper Mississippi River Restoration, IL, IA, MN, MO & WI
(Energy and Water)
$16,470,000 President *
Rep. Todd Akin (-MO)
Rep. Leonard Boswell (-IA)
Rep. Russ Carnahan (-MO)
...more
Illinois; Minnesota; Missouri; Wisconsin
View earmark details 2008 Combined Arms Collective Training Facility (CACTF) Phase II
(Military Construction)
$12,600,000 Sen. Norm Coleman (-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (-MN)
Camp Riley, Minnesota
View earmark details 2009 Upper Miss River-Illinois WW System, IL, IA, MO, MN & WI
(Energy and Water)
$8,604,000 Rep. Todd Akin (-MO)
Rep. Leonard Boswell (-IA)
Rep. Bruce Braley (-IA)
...more
Illinois; Minnesota; Missouri; Wisconsin
View earmark details 2010 Upper Mississippi River--Illinois WW System, IL, IA, MN, MO & WI
(Energy and Water)
$6,276,000 Rep. Todd Akin (-MO)
Rep. Leonard Boswell (-IA)
Rep. Russ Carnahan (-MO)
...more
Illinois; Minnesota; Missouri; Wisconsin
View earmark details 2010 Reach Out and Read authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$6,000,000 alert Sen. Ted Kennedy (-MA)
Rep. Louise Slaughter (-NY)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
...more
Various Locations Reach Out and Read National Center
View earmark details 2010 Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal, Dispersal Barrier, IL
(Energy and Water)
$5,826,000 President *
Rep. Kathy Dahlkemper (-PA)
Rep. Danny Davis (-IL)
Rep. Vern Ehlers (-MI)
...more
Chicago, Illinois
110 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )