LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 114 new people
  • 23 new organizations
  • 215 new photos
  • 944 job history records for people in our database
  • 387 education records for people in our database
  • 395 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 100 new people through the revolving door
  • 16 new policy reports
  • 56 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 20 new personal financial disclosures
  • 45503 new tweets
  • 3949 new press releases
  • 20 new town halls
  • 83 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Questions about AIPAC Support and Congressional Efforts to Increase Israel Military Aid

by Nonprofit Quarterly on 04/24/2015

Gender Pay Gap in Clinton’s Senate Office?

by FactCheck.org on 04/22/2015

Crapo Tops the List for Most Town Meetings Held in 2015

by Emmett (Idaho) Messenger-Index on 04/21/2015

Crapo leads other congressmen with town hall meetings

by KLEW-TV (Lewiston, Idaho) on 04/20/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Jim Oberstar (D-Minnesota, 8th) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, May 3, 2014
Alternate Name: James Louis Oberstar

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     38 $22,146,843
With Other Members          62 $151,734,450
All Congressional                100 $173,881,293
All Sponsored Earmarks      107* $254,471,293*
Earmark Details Year

(desc)

Description (Bill) Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 The City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Public Utilities Commission for Wastewater Treatment Facility
(Interior)
$984,000 Sen. Norm Coleman (R-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)
Grand Rapids, Minnesota Grand Rapids (Minn.) Public Utilities Commission
View earmark details 2008 Superior National Forest - Long Island
(Interior)
$1,231,000 Sen. Norm Coleman (R-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)
Minnesota
View earmark details 2008 St. Louis County Sherriff's Office, for equipment to support interoperability, such as base stations, microwave, lowers, and installation
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$133,950 Sen. Norm Coleman (R-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)
Duluth, Minnesota, St. Louis, Minnesota St. Louis County (Minn.) Sheriff's Office
View earmark details 2008 , Isanti, MN
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$47,000 No additional sponsors indicated Isanti, Minnesota City of Isanti, Minn.
View earmark details 2008 Satellite MultiModal Collaborative Crisis & Training Network for the Minnesota Air National Guard
(Defense)
$3,000,000 Sen. Norm Coleman (R-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)
Little Falls, Minnesota Camp Ripley, Minn.
View earmark details 2008 NorthStar Commuter Rail
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$53,900,000 Rep. Keith Ellison (D-MN)
Sen. Norm Coleman (R-MN)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)
...more
Minnesota
View earmark details 2008 Northeastern Minnesota
(Energy and Water)
$1,873,000 Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D-MN) Minnesota
View earmark details 2008 Northeast Law Enforcement Administrators Council Methamphetamine Reduction Project
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$747,300 No additional sponsors indicated Minnesota Northeast Law Enforcement Administrators Council
View earmark details 2008 Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Northland Entrepreneur Development System for technical assistance
(Financial Services)
$282,000 No additional sponsors indicated Virginia, Minnesota Northeast Entrepreneur Fund
View earmark details 2008 MN TH38 Improvements
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$490,000 No additional sponsors indicated Minnesota
110 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )