LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 56 new people
  • 67 new organizations
  • 106 new photos
  • 620 job history records for people in our database
  • 129 education records for people in our database
  • 357 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 16 new policy reports
  • 15 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 22 new personal financial disclosures
  • 40169 new tweets
  • 3315 new press releases
  • 22 new town halls
  • 52 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Ike Skelton (D-Missouri, 4th) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Oct. 28, 2013
Alternate Name: Isaac Newton Skelton IV

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     29 $123,547,643
With Other Members          5 $16,743,000
All Congressional                34 $140,290,643
All Sponsored Earmarks      35* $206,290,643*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 U.S. Courthouse
(Financial Services)
$66,000,000 President *
Sen. Kit Bond (R-MO)
Jefferson City, Missouri
View earmark details 2009 LWI Training-based Collaborative Research
(Defense)
$25,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
View earmark details 2008 LWI Training-based Collaborative Research
(Defense)
$21,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri Leonard Wood Institute
View earmark details 2010 Leonard Wood Institute
(Defense)
$12,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Missouri Leonard Wood Institute
View earmark details 2008 Consolidated Communications Center
(Military Construction)
$11,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Whiteman AFB, Missouri
View earmark details 2008 Chapel
(Military Construction)
$10,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
View earmark details 2009 Harry S Truman Dam and Reservoir
(Energy and Water)
$8,963,000 Sen. Kit Bond (R-MO) Missouri
View earmark details 2010 Health Clinic
(Military Construction)
$7,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
View earmark details 2010 EOD Operations Complex
(Military Construction)
$7,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri
View earmark details 2009 Wastewater Treatment Plant
(Military Construction)
$7,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
35 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )