LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 118 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 377 new photos
  • 1302 job history records for people in our database
  • 510 education records for people in our database
  • 640 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 56 new people through the revolving door
  • 25 new policy reports
  • 17 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 19 new personal financial disclosures
  • 67143 new tweets
  • 1373 new press releases
  • 34 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Kennedy (-Massachusetts) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Aug. 25, 2009
Alternate Name: Edward Moore Kennedy

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     8 $29,114,000
With Other Members          382 $413,890,950
All Congressional                390 $443,004,950
All Sponsored Earmarks      402* $572,616,950*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Peer Reviewed Breast Cancer Research Program
(Defense)
$138,000,000 alert Sen. Daniel Akaka (-HI)
Sen. Max Baucus (-MT)
Sen. Evan Bayh (-IN)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Peer Reviewed Prostate Cancer Research Program
(Defense)
$80,000,000 alert Sen. Daniel Akaka (-HI)
Sen. Evan Bayh (-IN)
Sen. Joe Biden (-DE)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Arts in Education Program (VSA Arts and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts) for model arts education and other activities
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$37,533,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman (-NM)
Sen. Thad Cochran (-MS)
...more
Unknown Location VSA - The International Organization on Arts and Disability; John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
View earmark details 2008 Civic Education Program (Center for Civic Education and National Council on Economic Education) and a comprehensive program between the Center for Civic Education, Indiana University and NCSL to improve public education of the congress and state legislatures.
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$31,917,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Artur Genestre Davis (-AL)
Rep. Geoff Davis (-KY)
...more
Unknown Location Council for Economic Education; National Conference of State Legislatures; Indiana University System
View earmark details 2009 Commuter Rail Improvements
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$30,000,000 President *
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
Fitchburg, Massachusetts
View earmark details 2010 Armed Forces Reserve Center (JFHQ)
(Military Construction)
$29,000,000 President *
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts
View earmark details 2009 Center for Civic Education for two programs - We the People and Cooperative Education Exchange - that are authorized in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act as part of the Civic Education program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$25,095,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Mike Arcuri (-NY)
Rep. Xavier Becerra (-CA)
...more
California Center for Civic Education
View earmark details 2009 Reading is Fundamental authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,803,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Rob Andrews (-NJ)
Rep. Mike Arcuri (-NY)
...more
Washington, District of Columbia
View earmark details 2009 National Writing Project for activities authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,291,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Shelley Berkley (-NV)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer (-OR)
...more
Berkeley, California National Writing Project
View earmark details 2010 Long-Term Care Spinal Cord Injury Unit (Design)
(Military Construction)
$24,040,000 President *
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
Brockton, Massachusetts
433 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )