LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 31 new people
  • 257 new organizations
  • 74 new photos
  • 356 job history records for people in our database
  • 76 education records for people in our database
  • 65 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 30 new policy reports
  • 8 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 10 new personal financial disclosures
  • 29040 new tweets
  • 718 new press releases
  • 1 new town hall
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Moran stands as Senate's town hall frontrunner

by Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal on 12/21/2014

Cramer Tops in Town Hall Meetings

by KXNews (Bismarck, N.D.) on 12/19/2014

Wife of Rep. Hudson now working for another lawmaker

by The Hill on 12/18/2014

Russia’s claim that 80 percent of Congress never traveled overseas

by Washington Post on 12/18/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Kennedy (-Massachusetts) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Aug. 25, 2009
Alternate Name: Edward Moore Kennedy

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     8 $29,114,000
With Other Members          382 $413,890,950
All Congressional                390 $443,004,950
All Sponsored Earmarks      402* $572,616,950*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 School for Marine Science and Technology for continued research and development of new methods to protect, preserve, and improve the health of multi-species fisheries in New England
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$3,000,000 Rep. Barney Frank (-MA)
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
New Bedford, Massachusetts University of Massachusetts Dartmouth School for Marine Science and Technology
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Lower Limb Prosthesis for Battlefield Amputees
(Defense)
$3,000,000 Sen. Ed Markey (-MA)
Rep. Jim McGovern (-MA)
Rep. Marty Meehan (-MA)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Space Situational Awareness-TCN Demonstration and Deployment
(Defense)
$3,000,000 Sen. John Kerry (-MA) Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Military Photomedicine Program
(Defense)
$2,800,000 Rep. Loretta Sanchez (-CA)
Sen. Barbara Boxer (-CA)
Sen. Elizabeth Dole (-NC)
...more
Arlington, Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Nantucket Memorial Airport Tower Replacement
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$2,695,000 Rep. Bill Delahunt (-MA)
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
Nantucket, Massachusetts Nantucket (Mass.) Memorial Airport
View earmark details 2008 New England Multi-Species Survey, for multi-species groundfish surveys, School of Marine Science and Technology
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$2,679,000 Rep. Barney Frank (-MA)
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
Bristol, Massachusetts
View earmark details 2009 Ethanol Pilot Plant
(Energy and Water)
$2,664,200 Rep. Joe Courtney (-CT)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro (-CT)
Rep. Richard Neal (-MA)
...more
Massachusetts
View earmark details 2010 Joint Force Headquarters
(Military Construction)
$2,663,000 Rep. John Tierney (-MA)
Rep. Niki Tsongas (-MA)
Sen. John Kerry (-MA)
...more
Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts
View earmark details 2010 Silvio O. Conte National Wildlife Refuge
(Interior)
$2,500,000 President *
Rep. Joe Courtney (-CT)
Rep. Paul Hodes (-NH)
Rep. John Olver (-MA)
...more
Massachusetts; New Hampshire; Vermont U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
View earmark details 2008 Medical Free Electron Laser
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Ken Calvert (-CA)
Rep. Jim Cooper (-TN)
Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (-MA)
...more
Boston, Massachusetts; Durham, North Carolina; Nashville, Tennessee; Irvine, California; Stanford, California Beckman Laser Institute and Medical Clinic; Vanderbilt University; Wellman Center for Photomedicine at Massachushetts General Hospital; Duke University; Stanford University School of Medicine
433 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )