LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 85 new people
  • 29 new organizations
  • 307 new photos
  • 1203 job history records for people in our database
  • 494 education records for people in our database
  • 506 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 59 new people through the revolving door
  • 31 new policy reports
  • 17 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 18 new personal financial disclosures
  • 61331 new tweets
  • 1595 new press releases
  • 27 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Frank Lautenberg (-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Fluid Controls for Shipboard Applications Phase III
(Defense)
$2,500,000 Rep. Scott Garrett (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Montville, New Jersey
View earmark details 2008 Micro Electrical Mechanical Systems (MEMS) Application for Armor and Munitions
(Defense)
$2,500,000 Rep. Mike Ferguson (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey U.S. Army Picatinny Arsenal
View earmark details 2008 Sparta Mountain South
(Interior)
$2,461,000 Rep. Scott Garrett (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Mass Casualty First Responders Disaster Surge Technology Program
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Frank Pallone (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
New Brunswick, New Jersey Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital (New Brunswick, N.J.)
View earmark details 2010 Advanced Development of Mobile Rapid Response Prototypes
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Hackensack, New Jersey Hackensack (N.J.) University Medical Center
View earmark details 2010 Planar Lightwave Circuit Development for High Power Military Laser Applications
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Leonard Lance (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
Florham Park, New Jersey LGS Innovations LLC
View earmark details 2009 Lightweight Trauma Module
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
West Caldwell, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Green Armaments/Rangesafe
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
...more
Hoboken, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Future Medical Shelter System (FMSS)
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Peter Welch (-VT)
Sen. Chris Dodd (-CT)
Sen. Patrick Leahy (-VT)
...more
St Johnsbury, Vermont
View earmark details 2008 UMDNJ Cancer Initiative (includes continuation of the Gallo Prostate Cancer Center)
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Frank Pallone (-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
...more
New Brunswick, New Jersey Robert Wood Johnson Medical School; Cancer Institute of New Jersey
697 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )