LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 70 new people
  • 186 new organizations
  • 293 new photos
  • 706 job history records for people in our database
  • 299 education records for people in our database
  • 533 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 26 new policy reports
  • 11 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 30 new personal financial disclosures
  • 39844 new tweets
  • 2456 new press releases
  • 33 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Bob Bennett (-Utah) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Dec. 6, 2014
Alternate Name: Robert Foster Bennett

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     98 $120,100,700
With Other Members          202 $413,239,750
All Congressional                300 $533,340,450
All Sponsored Earmarks      317* $938,076,450*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Senior Scout, Electro-Optical Infrared Capability
(Defense)
$4,800,000 Rep. Rob Bishop (-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (-UT)
Utah U.S. Air Force; Lockheed Martin Corp.; Air National Guard of the United States
View earmark details 2010 Space Sensor Data Link Technology
(Defense)
$4,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Salt Lake City, Utah L-3 Communications Systems West
View earmark details 2008 Versatile Affordable Advanced Turbine Engine, High Speed Turbine Engine Demonstrator
(Defense)
$4,800,000 Rep. Rob Bishop (-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (-UT)
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Utah Center for Ultra Clean Coal Utilization & Heavy Oil Research (UT)
(Energy and Water)
$4,757,500 Rep. Jim Matheson (-UT) Utah
View earmark details 2009 Intermodal Facilities, Salt Lake City, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$4,750,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (-UT) Salt Lake City, Utah Salt Lake City, Utah
View earmark details 2010 Agricultural Research Center, Logan, UT
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$4,527,000 No additional sponsors indicated Logan, Utah
View earmark details 2009 Agricultural Research Center
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$4,351,000 No additional sponsors indicated Logan, Utah Agricultural Research Service
View earmark details 2010 FEATHAR-Fusion, Exploitation, Algorithm, Targeting High-Altitude Reconnaissance
(Defense)
$4,350,000 No additional sponsors indicated North Logan, Utah Utah State University Research Foundation Space Dynamics Laboratory
View earmark details 2008 Intermodal Facilities
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$4,116,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (-UT) Utah
View earmark details 2008 Provo Orem Bus Rapid Transit
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$4,018,000 Rep. Chris Cannon (-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (-UT)
Utah
327 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )