LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 40 new people
  • 52 new organizations
  • 124 new photos
  • 588 job history records for people in our database
  • 118 education records for people in our database
  • 353 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 22 new policy reports
  • 12 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 53 new personal financial disclosures
  • 42471 new tweets
  • 4267 new press releases
  • 22 new town halls
  • 56 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (R-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 Joint Tanana Range Access
(Defense)
$60,000,000 Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK) Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Access to Joint Tanana Training Complex
(Defense)
$44,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Denali Commission to support health projects and economic development activities for the arctic region
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$38,597,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska Denali Commission
View earmark details 2008 Alaska conveyance program
(Interior)
$36,346,000 President * Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Alaska Native Educational Equity
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$33,315,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Alaska Native Village Water and Sewer Improvement Program
(Interior)
$24,610,000 President *
Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Red Flag PARC Upgrades
(Defense)
$20,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Expeditionary Craft
(Defense)
$20,000,000 Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK) Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Readiness Center
(Military Construction)
$16,000,000 Rep. Don Young (R-AK)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
Bethel Armory, Alaska
View earmark details 2009 C-17 Assault Landing Zone
(Defense)
$16,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
209 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )