LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 86 new people
  • 80 new organizations
  • 410 new photos
  • 1523 job history records for people in our database
  • 1012 education records for people in our database
  • 1375 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 10 new people through the revolving door
  • 67 new policy reports
  • 47 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 44 new personal financial disclosures
  • 54128 new tweets
  • 2334 new press releases
  • 34 new town halls
  • 13 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

SalariesRep. Jim Oberstar (-Minnesota, 8th)
Defeated, Died, May 3, 2014
Alternate Name: James Louis Oberstar

 

Displaying salaries for time period: 04/01/05 - 06/30/05

Payee Name Start date End date Position Amount Notes PDF
Niels R. Knutson 06/21/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant $694.44 View original PDF
Colleene P. Thomas 06/06/05 06/30/05 Intern $1,388.89 View original PDF
Melissa L. Samuelson 04/01/05 06/30/05 Field Representative $7,500.00 View original PDF
Jonathan James Rucks 04/01/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant $7,500.00 View original PDF
Matthew MacKenzie (Matt) 04/01/05 06/30/05 Legislative Correspondent $7,612.50 View original PDF
Melody J. Hamoud 04/01/05 06/30/05 Legislative Assistant $8,242.50 View original PDF
Kipp Johnson 04/01/05 06/30/05 Legislative Assistant $9,712.50 View original PDF
David S. Boe 04/01/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant $11,123.43 View original PDF
Peter D. Makowski (Pete) 04/01/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant $11,123.43 View original PDF
Alana J. Petersen 04/01/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant $11,812.50 View original PDF
Jeri E. Sparling 04/01/05 06/30/05 Schedule Coordinator $13,125.00 View original PDF
John Schadl 04/01/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant $15,106.89 View original PDF
Mary Ann Kerr 04/01/05 06/30/05 Communications Director $17,325.00 View original PDF
Kenneth James Hasskamp (Ken) 04/01/05 06/30/05 Staff Assistant-South $19,116.57 View original PDF
Jacquelyn D. Morris (Jackie) 04/01/05 06/30/05 District Director $19,530.00 View original PDF
Marianne Buckley 04/01/05 06/30/05 Office Manager $20,671.89 View original PDF
Charles Howard Gardiner Jr. (Chip) 04/01/05 06/30/05 Legislative Director $21,026.25 View original PDF
William G. Richard (Bill) 04/01/05 06/30/05 Administrative Assistant $37,445.64 View original PDF
18 results

Congressional staff salaries shown are the amount paid in the period shown. They are not annual salaries. Because bonuses may be included here and other payments may not be (most notably with aides working for multiple offices or for a political campaign committee), please use caution in extrapolating annual salaries from the figures shown here.

We have taken great care to have this website reflect the official record, but we have discovered a handful of errors both in the official record and our own transcription. If you believe our information is in error, please let us know so we can fix it as soon as possible. We take accuracy very seriously.

LegiStorm's salary data goes back to Oct. 1, 2000. We do not have information prior to this date.