LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 62 new people
  • 24 new organizations
  • 164 new photos
  • 469 job history records for people in our database
  • 152 education records for people in our database
  • 234 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 3 new people through the revolving door
  • 27 new policy reports
  • 47 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 1165 new personal financial disclosures
  • 44888 new tweets
  • 3638 new press releases
  • 84 new town halls
  • 37 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Family Ties for Rep. C.W. Bill Young (R-Florida, 13th)
Died in Office, Oct. 18, 2013
Alternate Name: Charles William Young

 
Below we show financial and other ties of note between this member of Congress and his or her family members. Much or all of the data was made possible with the exhaustive research by Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington.
Back to LegiStorm's Family Ties home

Family Ties Rep. C.W. Bill Young Family

Family Member Rep. C.W. Bill Young (self)

  • EarmarksRep. C.W. Bill Young is associated with organizations that have received earmarks from him:

    • National Forensic Science Technology Center was listed on earmark requests:
      • $2,000,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as National Forensic Science Technology Center, Forensic Technology Center of Excellence
      • $1,600,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as Expansion of the Forensic Intelligence Technologies and Training Support Center of Excellence
      • $1,750,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2009 described as National Forensic Science Technology Center, Forensic Technology Center of Excellence
      • $1,600,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as Expansion of Mobile Forensic Labs and Technical Assistance and Training Support in Largo Florida
    • Science Applications International Corp. was listed on earmark requests:
      • $2,400,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as Battlefield Sensor Netting
      • $2,400,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as Battlefield Sensor Netting
      • $2,000,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as Environmental Bioterrorism Detection Program
    • State of Florida (related to Florida Senate) was listed an earmark request:
      • $376,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as Florida State Attorney's Community Prosecution Program
    • St. Petersburg (Fla.) College (related to Florida Senate) was listed on earmark requests:
      • $2,800,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as National Terrorism Preparedness Institute, Anti-Terrorism/Counter-Terrorism Technology Development and Training
      • $2,800,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as Multi-Jurisdictional Counter-Drug Task Force Training
      • $1,500,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as St. Petersburg College National Terrorism Preparedness Institute
      • $300,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL for a healthcare informatics program, including curriculum development and purchase of equipment
      • $800,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2009 described as St. Petersburg College National Terrorism Preparedness Institute
      • $476,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2009 described as St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL for an orthotics and prosthetics program
      • $400,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2009 described as St. Petersburg College Florida Regional Community Policing Institute
      • $95,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2009 described as St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL for a health care informatics education initiative, which may include the purchase of equipment and technology
      • $3,000,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as Multi-Jurisdictional Counter-Drug Task Force Training
      • $2,400,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as National Terrorism Preparedness Institute Counter-Terrorism Technology Development Training
      • $478,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as St. Petersburg College, for facilities and equipment
      • $287,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as St. Petersburg College, for a distance learning program, including technology upgrades and purchase of equipment

Family Member Ashley Abreu Young (daughter-in-law)

  •   Salary The congressional office of Rep. C.W. Bill Young (R-FL) paid Case Assistant Ashley Abreu Young $160,647 in salary from 2007 - 2011.


Family Member Patrick Young (son)


Family Member Charles William Young II (Billy) (son)

  • EarmarksCharles William Young II is associated with organizations that have received earmarks from Rep. C.W. Bill Young (R-FL):

    • National Forensic Science Technology Center was listed on earmark requests:
      • $2,000,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as National Forensic Science Technology Center, Forensic Technology Center of Excellence
      • $1,600,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2010 described as Expansion of the Forensic Intelligence Technologies and Training Support Center of Excellence
      • $1,750,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2009 described as National Forensic Science Technology Center, Forensic Technology Center of Excellence
      • $1,600,000 ultimately approved in fiscal year 2008 described as Expansion of Mobile Forensic Labs and Technical Assistance and Training Support in Largo Florida

Family Member Cynthia Young (Cindy) (daughter-in-law)


Family Member Beverly Angello Young (wife)