LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 31 new people
  • 267 new organizations
  • 73 new photos
  • 377 job history records for people in our database
  • 81 education records for people in our database
  • 70 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 30 new policy reports
  • 8 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 10 new personal financial disclosures
  • 29774 new tweets
  • 731 new press releases
  • 15 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Moran stands as Senate's town hall frontrunner

by Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal on 12/21/2014

Cramer Tops in Town Hall Meetings

by KXNews (Bismarck, N.D.) on 12/19/2014

Wife of Rep. Hudson now working for another lawmaker

by The Hill on 12/18/2014

Russia’s claim that 80 percent of Congress never traveled overseas

by Washington Post on 12/18/2014

Trips Rep. Henry Hyde (-Illinois, 6th) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired, Died, Nov. 29, 2007
Alternate Name: Henry John Hyde

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 67 $158,171
    Trips Taken 1 $9,000
    Top Staff Traveler 7 $17,336 - Prisco, Patrick T.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Berkowitz, Paul Hershel
11/19/02-11/30/02
Kuwait-America Foundation Kuwait - United Arab Emirates - ... more
Educational
$11,416.07
View trip details View original PDF Hyde, Rep. Henry (-IL)
09/29/01-09/30/01
National Broadcasting Co. Washington, DC
Television appearance
$9,000.00
View trip details View original PDF Aaron, Blaine Fidler
09/29/01-09/30/01
National Broadcasting Co. Washington, DC
Accompanied member of Congress
$9,000.00
View trip details View original PDF Stratman, Samuel Francis (Sam)
04/19/00-04/27/00
Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry Oman
Fact-finding
$8,510.00
View trip details View original PDF Freeman, Sharee
04/15/00-04/30/00
Chinese People's Institute of Foreign Affairs Beijing, ChinaCultural Mecca - Xian, China - ... more
Educational
$8,500.00
View trip details View original PDF Chaka, Malik M.
01/07/01-01/14/01
Institute of Strategic and International Studies Malaysia Malaysia
Fact-finding; met prime minister, minister of defense, foreign mininstery etc.
$6,866.85
View trip details View original PDF Katyoka, Mulenga Patricia (Trish)
07/02/01-07/09/01
Constituency for Africa Equatorial Guinea - Zurich, SwitzerlandSkiing
Diplomatic tour to attend a political convention of the nation's ruling party (PDGE)
$6,804.20
View trip details View original PDF Alameh, Lara
01/09/03-01/14/03
Government of Qatar Doha, Qatar
Staff delegation
$6,650.00
View trip details View original PDF Prisco, Patrick T.
12/06/04-12/18/04
European Union Visitors Program Brussels, BelgiumCultural Mecca - Strasbourg, France
Meetings with European Union officials regarding EU, NATO-European Union relations
$5,091.00
View trip details View original PDF Sheehy, Thomas Peter (Tom)
12/06/00-12/15/00
Confederation of Indian Industry India
Fact-finding
$5,000.00
View trip details View original PDF Freeman, Sharee
05/26/01-06/03/01
American-Turkish Council Turkey
Education and business
$4,930.00
View trip details View original PDF Record, Francis C.
12/13/03-12/18/03
Government of Canada Montreal, Quebec - Detroit, MI - ... more
Review of U.S.-Canada border issues
$4,232.00
View trip details View original PDF Makovsky, Alan Orin
06/26/04-07/03/04
American Egyptian Cooperation Foundation Cairo, EgyptCultural Mecca
23rd U.S. Congressional Delegation to Egypt; fact-finding
$4,224.00
View trip details View original PDF McCormick, James W. (Jamie)
03/10/05-03/15/05
Stanley Foundation Bangkok, ThailandCultural Mecca
To attend and make a presentation at a conference titled "Southeast Asia in the 21st Century: Issues... more
$4,039.41
View trip details View original PDF Ward, Rebecca S. (Becky)
11/25/00-12/02/00
Chinese National Association of Industry and Commerce Taiwan
Fact-finding and educational visit
$3,959.00
View trip details View original PDF Freeman, Sharee
08/07/00-08/14/00
Chinese National Association of Industry and Commerce Taiwan
Fact-finding and educational
$3,900.00
View trip details View original PDF Prisco, Patrick T.
05/27/01-06/01/01
Government of Germany Berlin, Germany - Brussels, BelgiumCultural Mecca
Congressional exchange
$3,372.59
View trip details View original PDF Prisco, Patrick T.
08/28/05-09/03/05
Congressional Study Group on Germany Berlin, Germany - Heidelberg, Germany - ... more
To observe run-up to 2005 German federal election
$3,073.04
View trip details View original PDF Alameh, Lara
09/29/06-10/06/06
Arab American Chamber of Commerce Beirut, LebanonHellhole
Evaluate reconstruction needs; fact-finding
$3,000.00
View trip details View original PDF Dudas, Jonathan W. (Jon)
04/17/00-04/20/00
Qwest Communications International Inc. Arizona
Fact-finding
$2,759.29
67 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 Next Last

Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.