LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 51 new people
  • 13 new organizations
  • 160 new photos
  • 452 job history records for people in our database
  • 132 education records for people in our database
  • 215 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 27 new policy reports
  • 51 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 842 new personal financial disclosures
  • 44532 new tweets
  • 3740 new press releases
  • 104 new town halls
  • 39 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Barbara Boxer (D-California) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Barbara Levy Boxer

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 59 $205,027
    Trips Taken 20 $112,912
    Top Staff Traveler 9 $15,408 - Sepulveda, Daniel Alejandro


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Boxer, Sen. Barbara (D-CA)
08/14/14-08/20/14
Aspen Institute Istanbul, Turkey
Attended meetings on recent events in Afghanistan, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Syria and Turkey.
$4,120.00
View trip details View original PDF Zorensky, Walker
08/10/14-08/15/14
Malaria No More Dakar, Senegal - Geneva, Switzerland
Attended meetings on malaria issues with non-government organization and government officials.
$8,208.00
View trip details View original PDF Reks, Ariana Elizabeth
08/10/13-08/17/13
Population Action International - Pathfinder International Bagamoyo, Tanzania - Dar es Salaam, Tanzania - ... more
Met with health officials and community leaders to discuss health, education and environment issues;... more
$3,900.00
View trip details View original PDF Reks, Ariana Elizabeth
12/14/12-12/22/12
American Israel Education Foundation Jerusalem, Israel
Visited historical sites and attended meetings with government leaders from Israel and Palestine to ... more
$6,818.56
View trip details View original PDF Reks, Ariana Elizabeth
06/21/12-06/22/12
Humpty Dumpty Institute - United Nations Foundation New York, NY
Participated in a staff delegation to the U.N.; met with ambassadors and policy officers to discuss ... more
$795.00
View trip details View original PDF Boxer, Sen. Barbara (D-CA)
03/31/12-04/04/12
Aspen Institute Sao Paulo, Brazil
Participated in a conference titled, "Energy Security: The Brazilian Example and Implications for U.... more
$10,817.00
View trip details View original PDF Moore, Sean H.
09/25/09-09/27/09
Aspen Institute Queenstown, MD
Attended roundtable socratic seminar titled "Afghanistan and Pakistan: Short-term Crises versus Long... more
$310.00
View trip details View original PDF Boxer, Sen. Barbara (D-CA)
08/17/09-08/22/09
Aspen Institute Banff, Alberta
Attended meetings on U.S. education standards and public policy
$3,690.32
View trip details View original PDF Norris, Ann Marie
05/14/09-05/15/09
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NY
Met with officials from the U.S. mission to the United Nations to discuss priorities, attended a bri... more
$678.00
View trip details View original PDF Boxer, Sen. Barbara (D-CA)
08/15/08-08/22/08
Aspen Institute Paris, France
Conference on Islam
$12,272.20
View trip details View original PDF Dedrick, Katherine Weatherly (Kathy)
08/11/08-08/13/08
Southeastern Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials Orlando, FL
Speaker at panel and meeting regarding the next surface transportation authorization bill
$503.00
View trip details View original PDF Norris, Ann Marie
04/24/08-04/25/08
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NY
To attend briefings on U.N. peacekeeping operations and U.N political affairs in Afghanistan. Met wi... more
$526.00
View trip details View original PDF Trottenberg, Polly Ellen
10/26/07-10/28/07
Aspen Institute Queenstown, MD
To participate in a weekend seminar on the War on Terror
$700.00
View trip details View original PDF Dedrick, Katherine Weatherly (Kathy)
08/20/07-08/24/07
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Portland, OR - Newport, OR - ... more
To see different aspects of the Federal Lands Highway program, Public Lands Highway Discretionary pr... more
$1,088.14
View trip details View original PDF Norris, Ann Marie
04/26/07-04/27/07
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NY
Fact-finding trip to the United Nations
$146.00
View trip details View original PDF Trottenberg, Polly Ellen
12/15/06-12/24/06
National Democratic Institute Pristina, Serbia - Kosovo
Learning about an emerging democracy and sharing information on the U.S. legislative process
$4,091.17
View trip details View original PDF Boxer, Sen. Barbara (D-CA)
01/08/06-01/13/06
Aspen Institute Punta Mita, Mexico
To participate in a conference on U.S. policy in Latin America
$6,829.28
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Saroff, Laurie Beth
01/07/06-01/13/06
American Association of Airport Executives Kona, HI
Conference
$2,637.80
View trip details View original PDF Hoehn-Saric, Alexander Dennis (Alex)
01/04/06-01/07/06
Consumer Electronics Association Las Vegas, NV
To attend the 2006 International Consumer Electronics Show and related informational panels
$2,491.82
View trip details View original PDF McKeon, Brian M.
08/22/05-08/25/05
Sacramento (Calif.) Area Flood Control Agency Sacramento, CA
To observe the need for flood control funding in the Sacramento area
$1,679.62
59 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 Next Last