LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 40 new people
  • 52 new organizations
  • 124 new photos
  • 588 job history records for people in our database
  • 118 education records for people in our database
  • 354 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 22 new policy reports
  • 12 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 53 new personal financial disclosures
  • 42426 new tweets
  • 4261 new press releases
  • 22 new town halls
  • 56 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Trips Rep. Howard Berman (D-California, 28th) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated
Alternate Name: Howard Lawrence Berman

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 180 $513,835
    Trips Taken 59 $274,413
    Top Staff Traveler 18 $22,416 - French, James Alexander


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Smith, Linda Gene (Gene)
02/25/05-02/26/05
Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising Los Angeles, CA
Fact-finding
$655.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
02/25/05-02/27/05
Leaders Project Inc. Jacksonville, FL
Attend and participate in conference
$912.20
View trip details View original PDF Campbell, Douglas J. (Doug)
02/19/05-02/27/05
German Marshall Fund of the United States Serbia and Montenegro - Kosovo - ... more
Meetings with government officials
$5,575.45
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
12/03/04-12/05/04
Brookings Institution Saban Center for Middle East Policy Destination not disclosed
Participate in conference
$1,310.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Armenta, Carina Eliza
12/03/04-12/12/04
Population Action International Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Highlight the role of U.S. family planning assistance in Ethiopia
$8,961.00
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
10/23/04-10/26/04
American Israel Public Affairs Committee Hollywood, FL
Participate in conference
$1,628.83
View trip details View original PDF French, James Alexander (Alec)
08/22/04-08/24/04
Progress and Freedom Foundation Aspen, CO
Speaking on a panel
$1,766.25
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
08/18/04-08/27/04
Aspen Institute Venice, Italy
Attend and participate in conference
$8,703.80
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
08/12/04-08/13/04
National Cable and Telecommunications Association Lake Tahoe, CA
Participate in telecommunication conference
$732.48
View trip details View original PDF Campbell, Douglas J. (Doug)
06/27/04-07/02/04
American Israel Education Foundation Israel
Meetings with U.S., Israeli and Palestinian officials and experts
$2,743.35
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
05/22/04-05/28/04
Aspen Institute Barcelona, Spain
Participate in and attend conference
$8,854.60
View trip details View original PDF Prager, Zachary William
04/25/04-04/27/04
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA
Cyber security symposium
$1,042.26
View trip details View original PDF Smith, Linda Gene (Gene)
04/03/04-04/11/04
Netherlands Atlantic Association Amsterdam, Netherlands
Fact-finding
$3,590.17
View trip details View original PDF French, James Alexander (Alec)
03/18/04-03/19/04
Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN
Speaking on panel at intellectual property conference
$936.00
View trip details View original PDF French, James Alexander (Alec)
03/14/04-03/15/04
Yeshiva University Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law New York, NY
Speaking on a panel regarding intellectual property
$399.00
View trip details View original PDF French, James Alexander (Alec)
02/14/04-02/15/04
Toy Industry Association Inc. New York, NY
Fact-finding
$250.00
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
01/20/04-01/25/04
World Economic Forum Zurich, Switzerland
Attend and participate in forum
$5,349.40
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF French, James Alexander (Alec)
01/08/04-01/11/04
Consumer Electronics Association Las Vegas, NV
Fact-finding
$1,504.33
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
12/04/03-12/07/03
Aspen Institute Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
Attend and participate in conference
$4,686.40
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Berman, Rep. Howard (D-CA)
11/16/03-11/17/03
Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey Monterey, CA
Attend Monterey nonproliferation strategy group meeting
$504.00
180 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next Last