LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 74 new people
  • 94 new organizations
  • 175 new photos
  • 640 job history records for people in our database
  • 308 education records for people in our database
  • 191 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 6 new people through the revolving door
  • 88 new policy reports
  • 23 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 33 new personal financial disclosures
  • 54497 new tweets
  • 2527 new press releases
  • 38 new town halls
  • 100 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Congressman praises House Ethics Committee

by Mason City Globe Gazette on 07/09/2014

Loebsack praises House Ethics reversal on privately funded travel

by Waterloo Cedar Falls Courier on 07/06/2014

Interest groups let Congress travel free

by Milwaukee - Wisconsin Journal Sentinel on 07/05/2014

House Job, Comes With Free Travel

by The New York Times on 07/05/2014

Trips Sen. Richard Blumenthal (-Connecticut) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Dick Blumenthal

 

    Map_magnify Google Map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 6 $7,756
    Top Staff Traveler 3 $3,986 - Rubiner, Laurie


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Rubiner, Laurie
02/28/14-03/02/14
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Pew Charitable Trusts Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat; participated in leader... more
$987.28
View trip details View original PDF Toppin, Eloy (E.J.)
03/22/13-03/22/13
Fuel Cell and Hydrogen Energy Association Elkton, MD
Participated in an educational trip on the benefits and state of fuel cell and hydrogen energy
$115.00
View trip details View original PDF Rubiner, Laurie
02/24/13-02/28/13
International Justice Mission Kolkata, India - Delhi, India
Participated in a trip to understand sex trafficking of minor girls in India; viewed efforts to assi... more
$2,425.29
View trip details View original PDF Simon, Samuel M. (Sam)
08/08/12-08/08/12
Third Way Philadelphia, PA
Participated in lectures and discussions on banking and finance at the Wharton School of Business; f... more
$150.25
View trip details View original PDF Pryor, Rachel Celia
02/19/12-02/24/12
Population Action International - Population Services International Guatemala City, Guatemala - Quetzaltenago, Guatemala
Participated in "Congressional Study Tour to Guatemala;" attended briefings with NGOs, local public ... more
$3,504.63
View trip details View original PDF Rubiner, Laurie
09/16/11-09/18/11
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat on management training and bipartisan relatio... more
$573.80
6 results
Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.