LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 232 new people
  • 140 new organizations
  • 357 new photos
  • 1161 job history records for people in our database
  • 439 education records for people in our database
  • 664 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 36 new people through the revolving door
  • 41 new policy reports
  • 32 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 23 new personal financial disclosures
  • 73250 new tweets
  • 2901 new press releases
  • 44 new town halls
  • 102 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/20/2015

GOP is the town hall king, holds 1,712 to 977 for Dems

by Washington Examiner on 01/14/2015

One lobbyist joins Sen. Rob Portman's office, another Portman aide returns to lobbying

by Cleveland.com on 01/14/2015

Bernard Schoenburg: Rauner inaugural address to walk interesting tightrope

by State Journal-Register (Springfield, Ill.) on 01/10/2015

Trips Rep. Barbara Jean Lee (D-California, 13th) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Barbara Lee

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 189 $464,801
    Trips Taken 88 $237,560
    Top Staff Traveler 15 $33,616 - Nickson, Julie Little


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
12/03/05-12/05/05
Black AIDS Institute Los Angeles, CACultural Mecca
Participate in panel discussion of conference and deliver remarks
$468.50
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
11/12/05-11/13/05
Smith College Amherst, MA
Deliver keynote address at conference
$1,304.87
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
09/12/05-09/12/05
New York (N.Y.) Stock Exchange New York, NYCultural Mecca
Visit to New York Stock Exchange and meetings with Stock Exchange officials re: financial services i... more
$891.09
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
09/04/05-09/05/05
West Indian American Day Carnival Association New York, NYCultural Mecca
Deliver speech and accept award
$1,140.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
08/15/05-08/15/05
National Association of People with AIDS Burbank, CA
Receive an award and deliver speech
$115.20
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
08/09/05-08/11/05
Congressional Black Caucus Political Education and Leadership Institute Greenwood, MS
To participate in the Southern Regional Issue Forum
$239.53
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
03/19/05-03/25/05
American Arab Chamber of Commerce Cairo, EgyptCultural Mecca
Fact-finding
$10,563.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
03/07/05-03/08/05
New York (N.Y.) Stock Exchange New York, NYCultural Mecca
Fact-finding
$724.86
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
03/04/05-03/06/05
Faith and Politics Institute Selma, AL
Participate in congressional civil rights pilgrimage
$425.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
11/09/04-11/14/04
Chicago (Ill.) Council on Global Affairs - South African Institute for International Affairs Cape Town, South AfricaGolfing
Conference participant at the Trans-Atlantic Conference of 2004
$10,999.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
10/15/04-10/16/04
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Monterey, CAGolfing
Deliver speech
$435.25
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
07/09/04-07/14/04
Population Action International Bangkok, ThailandCultural Mecca
Attend world HIV/AIDS conference
$6,499.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
06/27/04-06/27/04
Rainbow PUSH Coalition Chicago, ILCultural Mecca
Deliver speech
$3,014.20
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
05/06/04-05/07/04
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NYCultural Mecca
Meetings at the United Nations
$1,220.20
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
04/30/04-05/01/04
Boston (Mass.) Women's Fund Boston, MACultural Mecca
Deliver a speech
$1,332.60
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
04/04/04-04/04/04
New York City (N.Y.) Black Radical Congress New York, NYCultural Mecca
Deliver speech
$1,630.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
03/20/04-03/20/04
Women United of Nevada Las Vegas, NVSin CityGolfing
Delivered speech at Women's Summit forum
$266.70
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
03/12/04-03/15/04
Christopher Reynolds Foundation - Interreligious Foundation for Community Organization Havana, Cuba
Met with government officials and visited constituents at the Latin American Medical School
$1,350.73
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
01/02/04-01/11/04
Confederation of Indian Industry India
Fact-finding
$9,637.99
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (D-CA)
11/15/03-11/16/03
Houston (Texas) Peace and Justice Center Houston, TX
Speech
$2,544.75
88 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 Next Last

Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.