LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 78 new people
  • 98 new organizations
  • 86 new photos
  • 694 job history records for people in our database
  • 222 education records for people in our database
  • 466 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 3 new people through the revolving door
  • 25 new policy reports
  • 30 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 15 new personal financial disclosures
  • 77671 new tweets
  • 1219 new press releases
  • 43 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Trips Rep. Barbara Jean Lee (-California, 13th) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Barbara Lee

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 186 $458,904
    Trips Taken 86 $233,367
    Top Staff Traveler 15 $33,616 - Nickson, Julie Little


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
07/26/03-07/27/03
Sisters of Loretto St. Louis, MO
To deliver keynote address at Loretto Assembly
$455.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
07/13/03-07/14/03
Christians for Justice Action St. Paul, MN
Deliver speech
$1,541.65
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
03/07/03-03/09/03
Faith and Politics Institute Selma, AL
Participate in civil rights pilgrimage
$433.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
02/21/03-02/24/03
Center for International Policy - Urbanists International Cuba
Fact-finding
$1,380.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
01/24/03-01/27/03
Wellesley College Boston, MACultural Mecca
Jeannette Rankin lecture on world peace delivered by Rep. Barbara Lee
$2,053.05
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
01/19/03-01/21/03
Ebenezer Baptist Church (Atlanta) Atlanta, GA
Martin Luther King speech at Ebenezer Baptist, Atlanta.
$858.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
01/14/03-01/15/03
United Auto Workers Las Vegas, NVSin CityGolfing
Speech to National Organization of Legal Service Workers (NOLSW)
$321.14
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
11/10/02-11/10/02
Haverford College Haverford, PA
Speaking engagement
$759.07
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
11/07/02-11/10/02
Leadership Family Greensboro, NC
Educational discussion seminar
$2,165.00
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
10/27/02-10/29/02
Conde Nast Publications New York, NYCultural Mecca
Awards presentation to constituent
$9,912.47
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
09/01/02-09/05/02
Aachen Peace Prize Committee Aachen, Germany
To receive Aachen Peace Prize (on behalf of member)
$1,361.99
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
06/07/02-06/09/02
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Inc. Charleston, SC
Joint listening sessions of CBC Health and Environmental Justice Brain Trusts
$696.50
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
04/05/02-04/05/02
National Association of Black Social Workers Boston, MACultural Mecca
Speech at conference
$346.50
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
02/22/02-02/24/02
Tavis Smiley Foundation Philadelphia, PA
Panelist, speaker for forum on black America
$2,035.80
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
01/05/02-01/06/02
Society of American Law Teachers New Orleans, LA
Speech
$976.58
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
08/25/01-08/30/01
Population Action International South AfricaGolfing
Fact-finding trip on international family planning
$5,480.12
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
06/08/01-06/10/01
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Inc. Charleston, SC
Educational - trade policy conference
$918.25
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
05/18/01-05/19/01
AFL-CIO, Communications Workers of America New York, NYCultural Mecca
Speech
$1,857.76
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
04/26/01-04/28/01
Information Technology Industry Council Dallas, TX
Fact-finding tour with information technology expert
$960.70
View trip details View original PDF Lee, Rep. Barbara Jean (-CA)
04/16/01-04/23/01
National Italian American Foundation Rome, ItalyCultural Mecca - Calabria, Italy
Exchange of political and legislative ideas between Italian officials and members of Congress
$1,871.00
86 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 Next Last

Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.