LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 64 new people
  • 26 new organizations
  • 307 new photos
  • 1031 job history records for people in our database
  • 426 education records for people in our database
  • 440 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 31 new people through the revolving door
  • 28 new policy reports
  • 18 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 168 new personal financial disclosures
  • 57881 new tweets
  • 1335 new press releases
  • 27 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Trips Rep. Bob Matsui (-California, 5th) - Privately Financed Travel
Died in Office, Jan. 1, 2005
Alternate Name: Robert Takeo Matsui

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 12 $66,697
    Trips Taken 5 $37,055
    Top Staff Traveler 2 $4,706 - Woody, Kristin


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Herwig, Julie Eckert
08/10/04-08/13/04
Silicon Valley Tax Directors Group Palo Alto, CA
To learn about the high-tech industry and the tax issues affecting them today
$1,884.00
View trip details View original PDF Davenport, Shari Taylor
12/07/03-12/14/03
American Israel Education Foundation Israel
Education mission
$2,694.94
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (-CA)
09/13/03-09/13/03
Japanese American Citizens League Sacramento, CA - Burbank, CA
Gala dinner salute to the Japanese American national leaders
$598.00
View trip details View original PDF Podesta, Heather Miller
05/24/03-06/01/03
Tax Foundation Berlin, Germany - Geneva, SwitzerlandSkiing - ... more
Meet with government, business, and international organization officials to discuss international ta... more
$11,233.00
View trip details View original PDF Woody, Kristin
04/04/02-04/07/02
Tax Coalition Hot Springs, VAGolfing
I was a speaker at their annual issues forum on federal tax law
$852.00
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (-CA)
03/29/02-04/08/02
Aspen Institute Shanghai, China - Nanjing, China - ... more
To participate in a conference on U.S.-China relations
$15,479.00
View trip details View original PDF Woody, Kristin
03/23/02-03/29/02
U.S. Singapore Foundation Singapore
Fact-finding for U.S.-Singapore FTA
$3,854.10
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (-CA)
08/19/01-08/26/01
Aspen Institute Helsinki, Finland
To participate in a conference on U.S.-Russia relations
$7,589.00
View trip details View original PDF Mastorakos, Steven John
05/31/01-06/03/01
Southern California Public Power Authority Pasadena, CA - Las Vegas, NVSin CityGolfing
A fact-finding trip regarding California energy issues
$1,656.00
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (-CA)
05/28/01-06/03/01
Aspen Institute Florence, ItalyCultural Mecca
To participate in a conference on the convergence of U.S. national security and the global environme... more
$8,466.60
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (-CA)
08/20/00-08/26/00
Aspen Institute Prague, Czech RepublicCultural Mecca
To participate in a conference on U.S.-Russia relations in Prague, Czech Republic
$4,922.40
View trip details View original PDF Grab, Francis
02/18/00-02/26/00
Tax Foundation Sao Paulo, BrazilCultural Mecca - Buenos Aires, ArgentinaCultural Mecca
Education; tax and trade issues in Latin America
$7,468.00
12 results
Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.