LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 77 new people
  • 25 new organizations
  • 126 new photos
  • 480 job history records for people in our database
  • 115 education records for people in our database
  • 199 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 18 new policy reports
  • 48 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 221 new personal financial disclosures
  • 38452 new tweets
  • 2707 new press releases
  • 81 new town halls
  • 34 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Bob Matsui (D-California, 5th) - Privately Financed Travel
Died in Office, Jan. 1, 2005
Alternate Name: Robert Takeo Matsui

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 12 $66,697
    Trips Taken 5 $37,055
    Top Staff Traveler 2 $4,706 - Woody, Kristin


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Herwig, Julie Eckert
08/10/04-08/13/04
Silicon Valley Tax Directors Group Palo Alto, CA
To learn about the high-tech industry and the tax issues affecting them today
$1,884.00
View trip details View original PDF Davenport, Shari Taylor
12/07/03-12/14/03
American Israel Education Foundation Israel
Education mission
$2,694.94
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (D-CA)
09/13/03-09/13/03
Japanese American Citizens League Sacramento, CA - Burbank, CA
Gala dinner salute to the Japanese American national leaders
$598.00
View trip details View original PDF Podesta, Heather Miller
05/24/03-06/01/03
Tax Foundation Berlin, Germany - Geneva, Switzerland - ... more
Meet with government, business, and international organization officials to discuss international ta... more
$11,233.00
View trip details View original PDF Woody, Kristin
04/04/02-04/07/02
Tax Coalition Hot Springs, VA
I was a speaker at their annual issues forum on federal tax law
$852.00
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (D-CA)
03/29/02-04/08/02
Aspen Institute Shanghai, China - Nanjing, China - ... more
To participate in a conference on U.S.-China relations
$15,479.00
View trip details View original PDF Woody, Kristin
03/23/02-03/29/02
U.S. Singapore Foundation Singapore
Fact-finding for U.S.-Singapore FTA
$3,854.10
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (D-CA)
08/19/01-08/26/01
Aspen Institute Helsinki, Finland
To participate in a conference on U.S.-Russia relations
$7,589.00
View trip details View original PDF Mastorakos, Steven John
05/31/01-06/03/01
Southern California Public Power Authority Pasadena, CA - Las Vegas, NV
A fact-finding trip regarding California energy issues
$1,656.00
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (D-CA)
05/28/01-06/03/01
Aspen Institute Florence, Italy
To participate in a conference on the convergence of U.S. national security and the global environme... more
$8,466.60
View trip details View original PDF Matsui, Rep. Bob (D-CA)
08/20/00-08/26/00
Aspen Institute Prague, Czech Republic
To participate in a conference on U.S.-Russia relations in Prague, Czech Republic
$4,922.40
View trip details View original PDF Grab, Francis
02/18/00-02/26/00
Tax Foundation Sao Paulo, Brazil - Buenos Aires, Argentina
Education; tax and trade issues in Latin America
$7,468.00
12 results