LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 56 new people
  • 67 new organizations
  • 106 new photos
  • 620 job history records for people in our database
  • 129 education records for people in our database
  • 357 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 16 new policy reports
  • 15 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 22 new personal financial disclosures
  • 40169 new tweets
  • 3315 new press releases
  • 22 new town halls
  • 52 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Trips Rep. Jim Oberstar (D-Minnesota, 8th) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, May 3, 2014
Alternate Name: James Louis Oberstar

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 78 $222,841
    Trips Taken 33 $110,345
    Top Staff Traveler 8 $30,134 - Kerr, Mary Ann


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Scarton, Amy Marie
10/04/10-10/05/10
American Public Transportation Association San Antonio, TX
Speaker at the APTA's annual conference; toured San Antonio's public transit system
$651.75
View trip details View original PDF Kerr, Mary Ann
08/29/10-09/05/10
Turquoise Council of Americans and Eurasians Istanbul, Turkey
Attended meetings with various political officials and organizations to discuss Turkey's domestic an... more
$2,670.00
View trip details View original PDF Kontra, Christine E.
08/29/10-09/05/10
Turquoise Council of Americans and Eurasians Istanbul, Turkey
Attended meetings with various political officials and organizations to discuss Turkey's domestic an... more
$2,670.00
View trip details View original PDF Rucks, Jonathan James
08/29/10-09/05/10
Turquoise Council of Americans and Eurasians Istanbul, Turkey
Attended meetings with various political officials and organizations to discuss Turkey's domestic an... more
$2,670.00
View trip details View original PDF Scarton, Amy Marie
07/21/10-07/22/10
Women In Government Foundation Newport, RI
Presented at the transportation meeting of Women In Government's annual conference
$592.40
View trip details View original PDF Kontra, Christine E.
06/18/10-06/19/10
Northeast-Midwest Institute Lowell, MA
Field hearing with Rep. Niki Tsongas
$1,400.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
04/05/10-04/11/10
Aspen Institute Lisbon, Portugal
Attended conference organized by the Aspen Institute's Congressional Program on "Energy Security and... more
$11,282.00
View trip details View original PDF Homendy, Jennifer Esposito
03/04/10-03/05/10
Amtrak Boston, MA
Briefings on ongoing Northeast Corridor projects and improvements and tour of the mechanical facilit... more
$532.74
View trip details View original PDF Wender, Joseph A. (Joey)
02/04/10-02/05/10
Harvard Law School Boston, MA
Career advising panel and reception
$640.35
View trip details View original PDF Illston, Frederick Edward IV (Ted)
01/27/10-01/31/10
Everglades Foundation Key Largo, FL
Research on the Everglades ecosystem pertaining to environmental legislation
$1,977.64
View trip details View original PDF Heymsfeld, David Alan
10/25/09-10/26/09
American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials Palm Springs, CA
Attended AASHTO annual meeting, panel discussions and board meeting
$1,191.00
View trip details View original PDF Brooks, Mary Cronin
08/22/09-08/30/09
Institute of Interfaith Dialog for World Peace Istanbul, Turkey
Introduced to political, social, economic, foreign policy, trade and business officials in Turkey fo... more
$2,480.00
View trip details View original PDF Brooks, Mary Cronin
06/02/09-06/02/09
Smart Growth America Louisville, KY
Participated as a panelist in a conference session on vacant properties
$220.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
04/04/09-04/10/09
Aspen Institute Valencia, Spain
Attended conference on energy security and climate change
$6,547.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
02/14/09-02/20/09
Aspen Institute Amman, Jordan
Attended conference on Islam and U.S. policy
$16,562.00
View trip details View original PDF Scarton, Amy Marie
10/05/08-10/07/08
American Public Transportation Association San Diego, CA
To participate on a panel concerning transit and authorization legislation and to visit APTA Expo tr... more
$1,466.11
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
08/16/08-08/23/08
Aspen Institute Paris, France
Conference on Islam
$10,751.60
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Kolb, James Peter Jr. (Jim)
08/10/08-08/13/08
Southeastern Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials Orlando, FL
SASHTO boards and commissions session
$321.63
View trip details View original PDF Scarton, Amy Marie
06/29/08-07/06/08
Brookings Institution Stuttgart, Germany - Hamburg, Germany - ... more
Educational trip to explore how Germany uses transportation and infrastructure to advance national c... more
$4,581.80
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
03/24/08-03/29/08
Aspen Institute Lanai City, HI
Meetings on U.S-China relations
$7,325.00
78 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 Next Last