LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 60 new people
  • 259 new organizations
  • 69 new photos
  • 412 job history records for people in our database
  • 100 education records for people in our database
  • 115 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 36 new policy reports
  • 8 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 12 new personal financial disclosures
  • 32676 new tweets
  • 1467 new press releases
  • 35 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Moran stands as Senate's town hall frontrunner

by Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal on 12/21/2014

Cramer Tops in Town Hall Meetings

by KXNews (Bismarck, N.D.) on 12/19/2014

Wife of Rep. Hudson now working for another lawmaker

by The Hill on 12/18/2014

Russia’s claim that 80 percent of Congress never traveled overseas

by Washington Post on 12/18/2014

Trips Rep. Major Owens (-New York, 11th) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired, Died, Oct. 21, 2013
Alternate Name: Major Robert Odell Owens

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 8 $37,443
    Trips Taken 7 $35,846
    Top Staff Traveler 1 $1,596 - Walker, Larry J.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
04/13/04-04/18/04
Aspen Institute Great Exuma Island, BahamasGolfingTropical Paradise
To participate in a conference on Brazil
$11,446.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
08/02/03-08/06/03
Southern Christian Leadership Conference Memphis, TN
45th annual convention
$889.00
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
02/14/03-02/19/03
Aspen Institute Montego Bay, JamaicaGolfingTropical Paradise
To participate in a conference on education reform
$10,551.40
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
07/15/01-07/17/01
Georgia Institute of Technology Tucson, AZGolfing
Keynote speaker
$2,060.00
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
04/26/01-04/27/01
Information Technology Industry Council Dallas, TX
Congressional Black Caucus technology summit
$924.20
View trip details View original PDF Walker, Larry J.
04/17/01-04/21/01
National Council for Community and Education Partnerships Los Angeles, CACultural Mecca
To examine the federal government's role in K-16 education
$1,596.50
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
03/15/01-03/16/01
AT&T Inc. - Microsoft Corp. - ... more Monterey, CAGolfing - Menlo Park, CA
Attend technology presentations and tour company facilities
$9,205.00
View trip details View original PDF Owens, Rep. Major (-NY)
01/18/01-01/19/01
Catharine Street Community Center Poughkeepsie, NY
Martin Luther King Jr. breakfast meeting/keynote speaker
$770.92
8 results
Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.