LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 86 new people
  • 80 new organizations
  • 410 new photos
  • 1523 job history records for people in our database
  • 1012 education records for people in our database
  • 1375 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 10 new people through the revolving door
  • 67 new policy reports
  • 47 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 44 new personal financial disclosures
  • 54128 new tweets
  • 2334 new press releases
  • 34 new town halls
  • 13 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Clay Shaw (-Florida, 22nd) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, Sept. 10, 2013
Alternate Name: Eugene Clay Shaw Jr.

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 38 $64,888
    Trips Taken 14 $26,084
    Top Staff Traveler 9 $16,439 - Eikenberg, Eric Joseph


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
09/10/05-09/10/05
International Speedway Corp. Richmond, VA
Site visit and tour of Richmond International Speedway
$379.12
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
03/26/05-04/03/05
U.S.-ASEAN Business Council Bangkok, ThailandCultural Mecca - Phuket, ThailandTropical Paradise
Trip highlighted the pending free trade agreement between the U.S. and Thailand. Trip also detailed ... more
$5,253.75
View trip details View original PDF Pollack, Christine E.
03/20/05-03/23/05
Wildlife Conservation Society Belize City, Belize
To observe and learn about the Wildlife Conservation Society's conservation effects in Belize as Rep... more
$1,980.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
03/03/05-03/05/05
Congressional Institute Inc. White Sulphur Springs, WV
2005 bicameral chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,006.00
View trip details View original PDF Davis, Chad R.
02/11/05-02/13/05
International Speedway Corp. Daytona Beach, FLGolfingTropical Paradise
Educational trip to tour new construction to see effects of depreciation policy
$950.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
02/10/05-02/13/05
U.S. Chamber of Commerce Punta Cana, Dominican RepublicGolfing
2005 trade conference
$1,037.05
View trip details View original PDF Davis, Chad R.
01/27/05-01/29/05
Employee-Owned S Corporations of America Jacksonville, FLGolfing
Speaking engagement
$950.00
View trip details View original PDF Davis, Chad R.
01/07/05-01/09/05
U.S. Chamber of Commerce White Sulphur Springs, WV
Educational event focusing on upcoming pension reform debate
$995.00
View trip details View original PDF Pollack, Christine E.
12/04/04-12/14/04
World Wildlife Fund Kenya
Observe various conservation programs around Kenya as lead staffer for Rep. E. Clay Shaw Jr., who is... more
$3,602.92
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
09/10/04-09/12/04
Republican Main Street Partnership Charlottesville, VA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,148.90
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
06/29/04-07/05/04
Florida Department of Citrus - Florida Citrus Mutual Orlando, FLGolfingTropical Paradise
Congressional staff trip to discuss current state of Florida citrus industry
$456.15
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
02/20/04-02/21/04
George Mason University Mercatus Center Philadelphia, PA
Bipartisan chiefs-of-staff retreat
$528.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
01/10/04-01/17/04
U.S.-Vietnam Trade Council Hanoi, Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam - ... more
Visit with Vietnamese government officials to discuss range of issues including status of bilateral ... more
$5,177.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
10/23/03-10/26/03
Congressional Institute Inc. Hot Springs, VAGolfing
Bicameral chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,454.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
03/29/02-04/03/02
Time Warner Inc. Atlanta, GA
Site visits and briefings on industry issues with company executives
$1,255.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
02/15/02-02/18/02
Aviation Safety Alliance Miami, FLGolfing
Safety and Security Post-9/11 seminar
$1,109.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
01/24/02-01/26/02
George Mason University Mercatus Center Williamsburg, VAGolfing
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$225.00
View trip details View original PDF Sobelman, Tanner Gilreath
08/11/01-08/14/01
Chilean-American Chamber of Commerce Santiago, Chile
Fact-finding regarding the free trade agreement between U.S. and Chile
$1,281.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
04/15/01-04/19/01
U.S.-Vietnam Trade Council Hanoi, Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Trade, political, and cultural exchange, fact-finding
$799.00
View trip details View original PDF Sewell, Michael B. (Mike)
02/20/01-02/25/01
Silicon Valley Tax Directors Group San Francisco, CACultural Mecca
Discussion of tax issues with representatives of high-tech companies
$2,320.00
24 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 Next Last

Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.