LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 69 new people
  • 113 new organizations
  • 80 new photos
  • 493 job history records for people in our database
  • 134 education records for people in our database
  • 228 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 11 new people through the revolving door
  • 56 new policy reports
  • 56 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 25 new personal financial disclosures
  • 47854 new tweets
  • 3691 new press releases
  • 122 new town halls
  • 18 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Finding Nick Ryan: The Case of the Mysterious Email

by Roll Call on 03/23/2015

Scalise passed on Selma to attend policy conference

by The Daily Advertiser (Lafayette, La.) on 03/20/2015

Scalise skipped Selma for conservative event

by The Hill on 03/19/2015

Steve Scalise skipped Selma march for posh conference

by Politico on 03/19/2015

Trips Rep. Rob Simmons (R-Connecticut, 2nd) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated
Alternate Name: Robert Ruhl Simmons

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 18 $46,342
    Trips Taken 10 $30,745
    Top Staff Traveler 2 $3,256 - Mitchell, James Todd


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
11/28/05-11/30/05
American Shipbuilding Association Fort Myers, FL
To provide a forum for members of Congress and leaders of the shipbuilding industry to share areas o... more
$1,326.86
View trip details View original PDF Hewes, Shauna
03/22/05-03/23/05
Dominion Resources Inc. Williamsburg, VA
Fact-finding tour and briefings on energy issues, nuclear power plants and spent fuel
$429.80
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
03/07/05-03/08/05
Public Governance Institute Queenstown, MD
To examine issues relevant to the Homeland Security Committee's responsibilities and in the process,... more
$404.00
View trip details View original PDF Mitchell, James Todd (Todd)
03/03/05-03/05/05
Congressional Institute Inc. White Sulphur Springs, WV
Bicameral chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,006.00
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
02/20/05-02/24/05
Population Action International - U.S. Committee for the United Nations Population Fund Mexico City, Mexico
To examine programs funded by the U.N. Population Fund and discuss issues concerning homeland securi... more
$5,436.50
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
11/30/04-12/02/04
American Shipbuilding Association Naples, FL
Forum for members and industry to share areas of concern and to discuss policy to rebuild sea servic... more
$1,310.09
View trip details View original PDF Dillon, Michael F.
01/10/04-01/17/04
U.S.-Vietnam Trade Council Hanoi, Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam - ... more
Fact-finding mission to Vietnam; meetings with high-level government officials; follow up on Connect... more
$5,147.00
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
12/01/03-12/03/03
American Shipbuilding Association Naples, FL
Discussion of policy and issues pertaining to shipbuilding industry
$1,563.22
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
10/22/03-10/28/03
U.S.-Asia Institute Beijing, China - Shijiazhuang, China - ... more
Meet with Chinese government officials; build computer lab in a rural community
$16,724.99
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
08/25/03-08/26/03
American Legion Missouri
Speaking at national convention
$124.00
View trip details View original PDF Diggins, Jennifer L.
06/30/03-07/03/03
Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission Colorado - Utah
Educational; gas and oil drilling
$1,502.96
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
06/20/03-06/22/03
Klamath Alliance for Resources and Environment California - Oregon
Fact-finding-sustainable use of managed forests
$1,440.68
View trip details View original PDF Pellegrino, Amy Marie
01/16/02-01/18/02
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America Connecticut
Fact-finding
$1,151.86
View trip details View original PDF Liles, Michael C. (Mike)
01/03/02-01/10/02
American Israel Education Foundation Tel Aviv, Israel - Jerusalem, Israel
Fact-finding
$2,480.14
View trip details View original PDF Nelson, Jeffrey T. (Jeff)
06/24/01-06/25/01
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Las Vegas, NV - Yucca Mountain, NV
Tour Yucca Mountain repository and facilitate process
$1,629.40
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
06/24/01-06/25/01
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Yucca Mountain, NV
Tour Yucca Mountain
$1,629.40
View trip details View original PDF Mitchell, James Todd (Todd)
04/17/01-04/21/01
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Yucca Mountain, NV
Visit Yucca Mountain - federal repository for nuclear waste
$2,250.00
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
03/09/01-03/11/01
Aspen Institute White Sulphur Springs, WV
Bipartisan congressional retreat
$786.00
18 results