LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 107 new people
  • 7 new organizations
  • 90 new photos
  • 502 job history records for people in our database
  • 162 education records for people in our database
  • 199 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 23 new people through the revolving door
  • 25 new policy reports
  • 30 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 25 new personal financial disclosures
  • 47888 new tweets
  • 3085 new press releases
  • 21 new town halls
  • 99 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Ted Kennedy (D-Massachusetts) - Privately Financed Travel
Died in Office, Aug. 25, 2009
Alternate Name: Edward Moore Kennedy

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 97 $111,866
    Trips Taken 5 $27,430
    Top Staff Traveler 12 $8,206 - Rodriguez, Roberto J.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Little, Bethany M.
08/18/09-08/20/09
Aspen Institute Queenstown, MD
Attended a seminar on strategies for education, including strategies for improving and measuring tea... more
$368.00
View trip details View original PDF Johns, David J.
06/17/09-06/18/09
Voices for America's Children Kansas City, MO
Traveler works on early childhood education as well as women and children's issues; event will allow... more
$509.78
View trip details View original PDF Burrows, Charlotte
03/05/09-03/07/09
Impact Fund Berkeley, CA
Attended the Impact Fund conference focusing on class action suits, particularly in the area of empl... more
$596.10
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF McDonough, John E.
02/19/09-02/20/09
Alliance for Health Reform - Catholic Health Association of the United States - ... more Baltimore, MD
Attended Alliance for Health Reform briefing on issues relating to national health reform
$254.00
View trip details View original PDF McFerran, Lauren McGarity
12/04/08-12/04/08
Multi-State Working Families Consortium New York, NY
To attend a multi-state consortium meeting on work and family issues, including paid sick days, fami... more
$229.10
View trip details View original PDF Wu, Portia Y.
12/04/08-12/04/08
Multi-State Working Families Consortium New York, NY
To speak at conference on work and family issues about policies and possible legislation in the juri... more
$219.00
View trip details View original PDF Yeomans, William R.
11/19/08-11/20/08
Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA
Teach a class in government lawyering and had dinner with professor and students
$1,018.98
View trip details View original PDF Patel, Kavita K.
10/20/08-10/21/08
Wellness Community of Philadelphia (Pa.) Philadelphia, PA
To discuss the recommendations of the November 2007 Institute of Medicine report with representative... more
$125.00
View trip details View original PDF Martin, Carmel M.
10/14/08-10/16/08
Aspen Institute Stevensville, MD
To observe and gain insight on effects of teacher performance on student achievement
$279.17
View trip details View original PDF Renner, Erin B.
10/14/08-10/16/08
Aspen Institute Stevensville, MD
To observe and gain insight into the effects of teacher performance on student achievement
$512.00
View trip details View original PDF Rodriguez, Roberto J.
10/14/08-10/16/08
Aspen Institute Stevensville, MD
To observe and gain insight into the effects of teacher performance on student achievement
$334.00
View trip details View original PDF Vadehra, Emma K.
10/14/08-10/16/08
Aspen Institute Stevensville, MD
To observe and gain insight into the effects of teacher performance on student achievement
$512.00
View trip details View original PDF Lewis, Caya B.
06/30/08-07/01/08
Campaign for Public Health Atlanta, GA
Toured the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and had briefings with various program and div... more
$591.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Patel, Kavita K.
06/30/08-07/01/08
Campaign for Public Health Atlanta, GA
Tour the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
$345.15
View trip details View original PDF Martin, Carmel M.
03/26/08-03/28/08
Aspen Institute Atlanta, GA
To gain insight into how federal education policy as it is being applied on the state and local leve... more
$730.75
View trip details View original PDF Rodriguez, Roberto J.
03/26/08-03/28/08
Aspen Institute Atlanta, GA
To participate in a seminar to inform attendees of the Health, Education, Labor, and Pension Committ... more
$832.80
View trip details View original PDF Rohrbach, Melissa A. (Missy)
03/26/08-03/28/08
Aspen Institute Atlanta, GA
To participate in a site visit and a seminar on human capital in education
$789.60
View trip details View original PDF Yeomans, William R.
03/08/08-03/09/08
Harvard University Civil Rights-Civil Liberties Law Review Cambridge, MA
Honoree at annual Public Interests Awards dinner
$570.00
View trip details View original PDF Lewis, Caya B.
02/21/08-02/22/08
Alliance for Health Reform - Catholic Health Association of the United States - ... more Baltimore, MD
To attend a forum on health care coverage and quality, specifically attended a one-day session focus... more
$303.00
View trip details View original PDF Sachs, Stacey Beth
02/21/08-02/22/08
Alliance for Health Reform - Catholic Health Association of the United States - ... more Baltimore, MD
Educational forum for congressional staff
$303.00
97 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 Next Last