LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 145 new people
  • 14 new organizations
  • 163 new photos
  • 681 job history records for people in our database
  • 243 education records for people in our database
  • 291 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 45 new people through the revolving door
  • 25 new policy reports
  • 33 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 24 new personal financial disclosures
  • 46394 new tweets
  • 3097 new press releases
  • 23 new town halls
  • 77 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Tom Lantos (D-California, 12th) - Privately Financed Travel
Died in Office, Feb. 11, 2008
Alternate Name: Thomas Peter Lantos

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 78 $206,196
    Trips Taken 29 $102,906
    Top Staff Traveler 13 $25,997 - King, Kay Atkinson


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Anand, Manpreet Singh
09/14/07-09/16/07
Leaders Project Inc. Jacksonville, FL
Attended conference on U.S.-India relations
$686.80
View trip details View original PDF Quilter, Peter A.
05/04/07-05/06/07
Guggenheim Foundation New York, NY
Two-day conference on drug policy in California
$847.00
View trip details View original PDF King, Kay Atkinson
01/20/07-01/25/07
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT
Give Hinckley Fellow Lectures at University of Utah
$863.00
View trip details View original PDF Burns, Sarah H.
12/03/06-12/09/06
Norway-America Association Oslo, Norway
To participate in the MIT 2006 Senior Executive and Congressional Staff Seminar, "Meeting the Global... more
$1,300.00
View trip details View original PDF Oostburg Sanz, Paul L.
12/01/06-12/03/06
Arca Foundation - Washington Office on Latin America St. Simons Island, GA
Devising new direction and policies for U.S. policy toward Latin America
$864.00
View trip details View original PDF King, Robert Ray (Bob)
11/29/06-12/01/06
Brigham Young University David M. Kennedy Center for International Studies Provo, UT
Speak to Kennedy Center students and faculty
$1,263.00
View trip details View original PDF King, Kay Atkinson
10/26/06-10/28/06
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT
University of Utah Alumni Symposium
$338.60
View trip details View original PDF Hogrefe, Hans-Joachim (Hans)
07/11/06-07/11/06
International Human Report Founders Group New York, NY
Human rights conference
$297.94
View trip details View original PDF Lantos, Rep. Tom (D-CA)
11/08/05-11/09/05
Computer Generated Solutions New York, NY
Speaking at Israeli Air Force Center Foundation dinner and briefing
$1,228.73
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Lantos, Rep. Tom (D-CA)
10/23/05-10/25/05
John W. King Memorial Lecture Series Manchester, NH
Summit focusing on the challenges facing the Internet, e-commerce and telecommunications
$713.80
View trip details View original PDF Lantos, Rep. Tom (D-CA)
09/24/05-09/27/05
Computer Generated Solutions Las Vegas, NV
Speaking at annual conference
$1,559.94
View trip details View original PDF Lantos, Rep. Tom (D-CA)
09/17/05-09/19/05
American Jewish Congress New York, NY
Speaking at event honoring visiting Pakistani President Pervez Musharraf
$2,176.67
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF King, Kay Atkinson
08/10/05-08/14/05
Brigham Young University Provo, UT
Deliver comencement address for Marriott School of Management at university
$1,301.77
View trip details View original PDF Lantos, Rep. Tom (D-CA)
07/31/05-08/13/05
American Jewish Congress Zagreb, Croatia - Opatija, Croatia - ... more
Visit to survey economic recovery of Balkan region and to meet with public officials
$15,914.33
View trip details View original PDF Wacks, Marilyn Flowers
07/02/05-07/09/05
Hanns Seidel Foundation Munich, Germany - Brussels, Belgium - ... more
To improve trans-Atlantic relations through high level briefings, discussions, and presentations wit... more
$4,046.50
View trip details View original PDF Lantos, Rep. Tom (D-CA)
06/20/05-06/20/05
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI
Board meeting of the William Davidson Institute
$732.08
View trip details View original PDF Abramowitz, David S.
05/20/05-05/21/05
Center for Strategic and International Studies Warrenton, VA
Foreign assistance leadership forum in discuss future of foreign assistance by United States
$357.34
View trip details View original PDF Oostburg Sanz, Paul L.
05/20/05-05/21/05
Center for Strategic and International Studies Warrenton, VA
To discuss with bipartisan group of congressional staffers and administration officials and think ta... more
$510.75
View trip details View original PDF Rosenstock, Jason M.
03/22/05-03/25/05
AT&T Inc. San Diego, CA
Telecommunications policy seminar
$1,917.89
View trip details View original PDF Farrar, Margery
03/07/05-03/13/05
International Republican Institute - Alliance for Reform and Democracy in Asia Hong Kong, China - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - ... more
Served as observer for Rep. Lantos at ARDA workshop in preparation for Summer 2005 World Forum for D... more
$2,123.51
78 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 Next Last