LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 114 new people
  • 23 new organizations
  • 215 new photos
  • 944 job history records for people in our database
  • 387 education records for people in our database
  • 395 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 100 new people through the revolving door
  • 16 new policy reports
  • 56 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 20 new personal financial disclosures
  • 45503 new tweets
  • 3949 new press releases
  • 20 new town halls
  • 83 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Questions about AIPAC Support and Congressional Efforts to Increase Israel Military Aid

by Nonprofit Quarterly on 04/24/2015

Gender Pay Gap in Clinton’s Senate Office?

by FactCheck.org on 04/22/2015

Crapo Tops the List for Most Town Meetings Held in 2015

by Emmett (Idaho) Messenger-Index on 04/21/2015

Crapo leads other congressmen with town hall meetings

by KLEW-TV (Lewiston, Idaho) on 04/20/2015

Trips Rep. Cass Ballenger (R-North Carolina, 10th) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired, Died, Feb. 18, 2015
Alternate Name: Thomas Cass Ballenger

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 23 $40,097
    Trips Taken 6 $8,275
    Top Staff Traveler 7 $7,545 - Myers, Roberta Hood


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Ballenger, Rep. Cass (R-NC)
12/01/04-12/03/04
Colombian Coffee Federation Bogota, Colombia
Attend annual meeting of coffee federation, and official business
$2,141.50
View trip details View original PDF Ballenger, Rep. Cass (R-NC)
07/11/04-07/11/04
Wilmington Bulk LLC Wilmington, NC - Kenansville, NC
Tour of Wilmington Bulk Port Authority and lunch in Kenansville
$491.00
View trip details View original PDF Myers, Roberta Hood
05/24/04-05/26/04
Southern California Edison Co. Fresno, CA
Tour Big Creek hydroelectric project and system; discuss regulation of the industry and effects of e... more
$1,733.57
View trip details View original PDF Ballenger, Rep. Cass (R-NC)
05/23/04-05/25/04
Inter-American Economic Council Miami, FL
Attend and speak at the Caribbean trade miniserial
$1,090.21
View trip details View original PDF Myers, Roberta Hood
02/20/04-02/22/04
George Mason University Mercatus Center Philadelphia, PA
2004 chiefs-of-staff retreat
$600.00
View trip details View original PDF Fraser, Rebecca Linder (Becky)
02/14/04-02/18/04
Panama City, Panama
To familiarize staff with U.S.-Panama trade relations and Panama's economic realities and perspectiv... more
$1,558.75
View trip details View original PDF Ballenger, Rep. Cass (R-NC)
02/05/04-02/06/04
Employee Stock Ownership Association Charleston, SC - Charlotte, NC
Guest speaker and award reciprent
$1,157.66
View trip details View original PDF Weems, Heath A.
01/08/04-01/09/04
American Youth Policy Forum New York, NY
To learn about the strategy of using small schools to reform high schools
$542.00
View trip details View original PDF Gurley, Daniel L. (Dan)
12/06/03-12/15/03
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies Singapore
Fact-finding trip dealing with trade, security and other issues
$7,552.21
View trip details View original PDF Gurley, Daniel L. (Dan)
10/23/03-10/26/03
Congressional Institute Inc. Hot Springs, VA
Bicameral chiefs-of-staff retreat
$895.00
View trip details View original PDF Myers, Roberta Hood
08/27/03-08/30/03
Microsoft Corp. - Expedia Inc. - ... more Seattle, WA
Pacific Northwest congressional staff visit-designed to inform congressional staff of regulatory cha... more
$2,529.30
View trip details View original PDF Gurley, Daniel L. (Dan)
06/28/03-07/06/03
Checkpoint Charlie Foundation - Hanseatic Institute Dresden, Germany - Berlin, Germany
Study and information
$2,250.00
View trip details View original PDF Ballenger, Rep. Cass (R-NC)
03/06/03-03/09/03
National Coffee Association Boca Raton, FL
Keynote conference, attend panels
$1,405.65
View trip details View original PDF Fraser, Rebecca Linder (Becky)
02/20/03-02/21/03
Grocery Manufacturers Association New Orleans, LA
Educational field study regarding coffee receiving and processing
$789.72
View trip details View original PDF Ballenger, Rep. Cass (R-NC)
03/24/02-03/25/02
University of Miami Miami, FL
Keynote North-South Center/U.S. Army War College conference
$1,989.00
View trip details View original PDF Gurley, Daniel L. (Dan)
02/19/02-02/21/02
Congressional Institute Inc. White Sulphur Springs, WV
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$624.00
View trip details View original PDF Myers, Roberta Hood
01/24/02-01/26/02
George Mason University Mercatus Center Williamsburg, VA
2002 Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$438.00
View trip details View original PDF Linker, Timothy Lyon (Tim)
01/13/02-01/20/02
Chinese National Association of Industry and Commerce Taiwan
Attending educational seminar
$4,970.00
View trip details View original PDF Myers, Roberta Hood
01/11/02-01/12/02
Americans for Gun Safety Inc. Richmond, VA
Gunshow and briefings
$435.00
View trip details View original PDF Myers, Roberta Hood
08/23/01-08/26/01
Southern Appalachian Multiple Use Council North Carolina
Explore impact of federal policies on forests and industry
$744.08
23 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 Next Last