LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 39 new people
  • 70 new organizations
  • 90 new photos
  • 427 job history records for people in our database
  • 166 education records for people in our database
  • 197 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 5 new people through the revolving door
  • 45 new policy reports
  • 53 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 7 new personal financial disclosures
  • 50397 new tweets
  • 1322 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Campaign Watch: The week in Oregon politics

by Miami Herald on 08/23/2014

Father doesn’t always know best

by FactCheck.org on 08/22/2014

Editorial: Meetings a chance for Congress to listen

by Omaha World-Herald on 08/21/2014

Midlands lawmakers high on list of top listeners in Congress

by Omaha World-Herald on 08/20/2014

Trips Rep. Robert Borski (-Pennsylvania, 3rd) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired
Alternate Names: Bob Borski, Robert Anthony Borski Jr.

 

    Map_magnify Google Map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 18 $34,052
    Trips Taken 5 $14,499
    Top Staff Traveler 6 $5,804 - Wolfrum, Amy G.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Whiting, Andrea Toll
07/12/02-07/14/02
Cooperstown Conference Foundation Cooperstown, NY
Railroad conference
$650.00
View trip details View original PDF Borski, Rep. Robert (-PA)
05/31/02-06/03/02
DRS Technologies Inc. Farmington, PASkiing
Conference on legislative and regulatory issues affecting DRS and its employees
$1,960.00
View trip details View original PDF Borski, Rep. Robert (-PA)
04/02/02-04/09/02
Arkema Inc. Paris, FranceCultural Mecca
Attend conferences with Atofina execs to discuss legislative and regulatory issues affecting company... more
$2,950.00
View trip details View original PDF Wolfrum, Amy G.
04/02/02-04/05/02
Amtrak - Railway Progress Institute Kiawah Island, SCGolfing
To attend passenger rail conference
$1,208.00
View trip details View original PDF Wolfrum, Amy G.
03/24/02-03/26/02
Harvard University Center for Health and the Global Environment Warrenton, VA
To attend a conference regarding current environmental and human health issues
$460.00
View trip details View original PDF Wolfrum, Amy G.
08/26/01-08/30/01
National Wildlife Federation - Save Our Wild Salmon Coalition Idaho
Fact-finding, educational tour of essential salmon habitat and effect of Snake River dams
$1,594.75
View trip details View original PDF Borski, Rep. Robert (-PA)
07/13/01-07/15/01
Cooperstown Conference Foundation West Point, NY
Attend the Cooperstown conference on legislative and regulatory issues facing the rail industry
$695.00
View trip details View original PDF Borski, Rep. Robert (-PA)
07/05/01-07/09/01
Association of American Railroads - BNSF Railway Casper, WY - Cody, WY - ... more
Attend the AAR legislative conference
$7,080.00
View trip details View original PDF Wolfrum, Amy G.
07/02/01-07/03/01
National Mining Association - American Waterways Operators Washington, PA
To learn about towboat operations and longwall coal mining
$303.95
View trip details View original PDF Bloom, Karen
04/17/01-04/21/01
National Council for Community and Education Partnerships Los Angeles, CACultural Mecca
Developing the federal and state role in improving K-12 education
$1,665.00
View trip details View original PDF Whiting, Andrea Toll
04/16/01-04/19/01
Railway Progress Institute Ponte Vedra, FLGolfingTropical Paradise
To attend a rail conference and speak on urban rail issues
$858.00
View trip details View original PDF Wolfrum, Amy G.
04/10/01-04/12/01
American Gas Association Mesa, AZ
To learn about natural gas and pipeline safety
$1,028.26
View trip details View original PDF Maxwell, Kelly Fitzgerald
04/06/01-04/14/01
U.S. Committee for the United Nations Population Fund Rabat, Morocco - Marrakech, Morocco - ... more
First hand examination of international family-planning activities and non-governmental organization... more
$7,680.00
View trip details View original PDF Whiting, Andrea Toll
11/27/00-12/05/00
Amtrak - Alstom Transport Inc. - ... more Los Angeles, CACultural Mecca - San Diego, CAGolfing
Understand Amtrak operations and plans for funding and expansion of West Coast operations facilities
$1,832.00
View trip details View original PDF Borski, Rep. Robert (-PA)
11/08/00-11/11/00
International Association of Ice Cream Vendors Fort Lauderdale, FLTropical Paradise
Guest speaker and attendee to conference
$1,814.32
View trip details View original PDF Wolfrum, Amy G.
05/31/00-06/02/00
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Yucca Mountain, NV
To completely explore and discuss nuclear waste issues and the proposed Yucca Mountain repository si... more
$1,209.50
View trip details View original PDF Whiting, Andrea Toll
05/12/00-05/12/00
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority Philadelphia, PA
Briefing and tour of SEPTA for Philadelphia delegation
$94.00
View trip details View original PDF Vieth, Mark David
02/21/00-02/24/00
American Trucking Associations Inc. Jacksonville, FLGolfing - Amelia Island, FLGolfingTropical Paradise
Visit Jacksonville Port intermodal facility and attend seminars on legislation important to trucking... more
$970.00
18 results
Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.