LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 48 new people
  • 131 new organizations
  • 79 new photos
  • 368 job history records for people in our database
  • 103 education records for people in our database
  • 140 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 7 new people through the revolving door
  • 236 new policy reports
  • 101 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 16 new personal financial disclosures
  • 45656 new tweets
  • 4792 new press releases
  • 53 new town halls
  • 47 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Lawmaker Bonuses vs. Military Pay

by WHIO-TV (Dayton, Ohio) on 05/05/2015

Action News Investigates: Military salary limitations

by Action News Jacksonville on 04/30/2015

Cochran aide enters not guilty plea on drug charges

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 04/29/2015

At least 6 former Schock aides now subpoenaed

by Chicago Tribune on 04/28/2015

Trips Rep. John C. Cooksey (R-Louisiana, 5th) - Privately Financed Travel
Ran for Other Office
Alternate Name: John Charles Cooksey

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 9 $25,398
    Trips Taken 2 $3,670
    Top Staff Traveler 3 $19,316 - Webel, Baird J.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Webel, Baird J.
10/25/01-10/28/01
Institute for Research on the Economics of Taxation New Orleans, LA
Educational
$1,482.60
View trip details View original PDF Hopkins, Margo H.
09/06/01-09/09/01
LSU Foundation Baton Rouge, LA
To tour LSU research facilities, and learn more about their federally funded projects
$726.01
View trip details View original PDF Cooksey, Rep. John C. (R-LA)
08/08/01-08/11/01
Heritage Foundation Colorado Springs, CO
Members conference on uninsurance: "Is Tax Policy the Answer?"
$2,660.20
View trip details View original PDF Kelly, Gregory
06/24/01-06/25/01
Wye River Group on Healthcare Queenstown, MD
Health care tax policy meeting
$289.00
View trip details View original PDF Cooksey, Rep. John C. (R-LA)
05/06/01-05/07/01
Aerospace Medical Association Reno, NV
Address the annual meeting of the Aerospace Medical Association
$1,010.00
View trip details View original PDF Webel, Baird J.
11/11/00-11/19/00
Government of South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Cultural and educational exchange (as approved by Department of State)
$5,400.00
View trip details View original PDF Webel, Baird J.
04/14/00-04/26/00
Population Action International - U.S. Committee for the United Nations Population Fund Malawi - South Africa
Fact-finding and educational trip
$12,433.44
View trip details View original PDF Cooley, Judith A.
02/25/00-02/26/00
University of New Orleans New Orleans, LA
Visit and tour the campus
$590.00
View trip details View original PDF Buikema, Sally Inge
02/23/00-02/27/00
Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge) - Ochsner Medical Center (New Orleans, La.) - ... more New Orleans, LA
Congressional medical education program
$807.41
9 results