LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 85 new people
  • 265 new organizations
  • 204 new photos
  • 670 job history records for people in our database
  • 205 education records for people in our database
  • 339 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 5 new people through the revolving door
  • 45 new policy reports
  • 13 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 18 new personal financial disclosures
  • 39394 new tweets
  • 2173 new press releases
  • 43 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Moran stands as Senate's town hall frontrunner

by Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal on 12/21/2014

Cramer Tops in Town Hall Meetings

by KXNews (Bismarck, N.D.) on 12/19/2014

Wife of Rep. Hudson now working for another lawmaker

by The Hill on 12/18/2014

Russia’s claim that 80 percent of Congress never traveled overseas

by Washington Post on 12/18/2014

Trips Sen. Bob Bennett (-Utah) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, Dec. 6, 2014
Alternate Name: Robert Foster Bennett

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 133 $334,551
    Trips Taken 30 $152,766
    Top Staff Traveler 10 $7,125 - Miller, Thomas P.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Brannon, James Isaac (Ike)
06/17/04-06/18/04
Wisconsin Transportation Finance Summit Milwaukee, WI
Participant in conference
$278.70
View trip details View original PDF Brannon, James Isaac (Ike)
08/07/05-08/14/05
Cyprus Turkish Chamber of Industry Northern Cyprus
Congressional delegation
$2,596.00
View trip details View original PDF Brown, Derek Edwin
06/27/04-06/30/04
Microsoft Corp. Seattle, WA
Visit Microsoft campus and discuss policy matters concerning the high-tech industry
$1,994.33
View trip details View original PDF Christensen, Emily D.
08/07/07-08/15/07
U.S.-China Policy Foundation Beijing, ChinaCultural Mecca - Xian, China - ... more
Congressional staff visit to help promote greater understanding between American and Chinese policym... more
$4,399.00
View trip details View original PDF Cobb, James Francis Jr. (Jay)
01/16/03-01/17/03
Council on Competitiveness Baltimore, MD
Technology and homeland security conference - congressional staff retreat
$335.00
View trip details View original PDF Cobb, James Francis Jr. (Jay)
02/18/03-02/21/03
Business Software Alliance San Francisco, CACultural Mecca - Palo Alto, CA
Educational and fact-finding - Business Software Alliance staff trip to Silicon Valley
$1,844.20
View trip details View original PDF Cobb, James Francis Jr. (Jay)
04/24/03-04/26/03
COMPTEL - Association of Communications Enterprises Cambridge, MD
Fact-finding, annual CompTel legislative conference
$591.00
View trip details View original PDF Cobb, James Francis Jr. (Jay)
05/28/03-05/29/03
Rural Utah Small Business Conference St. George, UT
Fact-finding
$65.00
View trip details View original PDF Cobb, James Francis Jr. (Jay)
06/30/03-07/02/03
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA
Fact-finding - cybersecurity briefings
$738.70
View trip details View original PDF Cobb, James Francis Jr. (Jay)
08/09/03-08/17/03
U.S.-China Policy Foundation Beijing, ChinaCultural Mecca - Xian, China - ... more
Fact-finding - intellectual property and trade issues
$3,545.00
View trip details View original PDF Deuser, Mary Jane Collipriest
04/08/01-04/11/01
Microsoft Corp. Seattle, WA
High-tech fact-finding trip
$1,950.98
View trip details View original PDF Deuser, Mary Jane Collipriest
09/28/07-09/30/07
Congressional Management Foundation Philadelphia, PA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$970.00
View trip details View original PDF Deuser, Mary Jane Collipriest
10/02/09-10/04/09
Pew Charitable Trusts Charlottesville, VA
Attended chiefs-of-staff retreat
$551.00
View trip details View original PDF Elder, Fitzhugh IV (Fitz)
05/30/00-06/01/00
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Yucca Mountain, NV
To tour Yucca Mountain
$727.50
View trip details View original PDF Elder, Fitzhugh IV (Fitz)
11/17/00-11/19/00
American Sugar Cane League LA
To learn more about the sugar cane industry
$798.00
View trip details View original PDF Elder, Fitzhugh IV (Fitz)
06/22/01-06/22/01
New York (N.Y.) Mercantile Exchange New York, NYCultural Mecca
To learn about energy today
$415.00
View trip details View original PDF Falls, John A.
03/04/04-03/06/04
Microsoft Corp. Seattle, WA
Microsoft congressional visit
$1,733.40
View trip details View original PDF Falls, John A.
06/18/03-06/21/03
Sponsor not disclosed New York, NYCultural Mecca
Congressional business
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Garfield, Reed R.
02/21/03-02/22/03
George Mason University Mercatus Center Philadelphia, PA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$315.00
View trip details View original PDF Garfield, Reed R.
02/20/04-02/21/04
George Mason University Mercatus Center Philadelphia, PA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$417.00
133 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last

Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.