LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 33 new people
  • 70 new organizations
  • 67 new photos
  • 596 job history records for people in our database
  • 130 education records for people in our database
  • 272 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 10 new policy reports
  • 21 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 11 new personal financial disclosures
  • 35612 new tweets
  • 3052 new press releases
  • 30 new town halls
  • 41 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Trips Rep. Phil Crane (R-Illinois, 8th) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, Nov. 8, 2014
Alternate Name: Philip Miller Crane

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 24 $148,794
    Trips Taken 15 $124,972
    Top Staff Traveler 2 $5,321 - Hayes, James T.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
11/06/04-11/12/04
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange Budapest, Hungary
To discuss various international tax and trade issues with European Union officials
$19,043.49
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
04/02/04-04/05/04
NASDAQ OMX Group Inc. Miami, FL
To participate in the NASDAQ leadership summit, where we discussed the federal budget deficit, outso... more
$4,484.40
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
03/18/04-03/21/04
Chicago Board of Trade Florida
To participate in Washington Outlook program during the Futures Industry Association's annual confer... more
$5,062.23
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
01/21/04-01/23/04
Heritage Foundation Cambridge, MD
Educational; conservative members retreat
$670.06
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
01/16/04-01/19/04
Association of American Railroads San Diego, CA
To participate in the annual legislative conference, which provides a comprehensive overview of the ... more
$6,655.80
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
01/07/04-01/12/04
Consumer Electronics Association Las Vegas, NV
To attend the 2004 International Consumer Electronics Show; to participate in the Leaders in Technol... more
$5,493.64
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
08/09/03-08/15/03
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange London, England
As chairman of the Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Rep. Crane participated in events focusing ... more
$18,650.40
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
03/13/03-03/16/03
Chicago Board of Trade - CME Group Inc. Boca Raton, FL
Speaking engagement on congressional panel - Futures Industry Association conference
$5,583.40
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
01/15/03-01/19/03
Inter-American Economic Council Antigua and Barbuda - Barbados
Meeting with government and business leaders to discuss the economic conditions of the region; to di... more
$8,123.52
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
03/15/02-03/18/02
CME Group Inc. Boca Raton, FL
To speak on legislative issues of the Ways and Means Committee relevant to committee
$5,381.66
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
08/10/01-08/18/01
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange Edinburgh, Scotland
Purpose not disclosed
$12,286.16
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
04/06/01-04/15/01
U.S.-ASEAN Business Council Singapore - Vietnam
Fact-finding
$19,562.00
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
11/24/00-12/02/00
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange Rome, Italy
In-depth discussions of public policy issues affecting U.S.-Italian relations
$9,120.00
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
02/20/00-02/23/00
Port of Tampa Propeller Club Tampa, FL
Provide legislative update on status of Permanent Normal Trade Relations with China with special emp... more
$1,088.62
View trip details View original PDF Crane, Rep. Phil (R-IL)
01/19/00-01/22/00
Business Development Inc. Aventura, FL
Participation in panel discussions on the future of law from a congressional standpoint
$3,766.83
15 results