LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 33 new people
  • 70 new organizations
  • 67 new photos
  • 596 job history records for people in our database
  • 130 education records for people in our database
  • 272 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 10 new policy reports
  • 21 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 11 new personal financial disclosures
  • 35612 new tweets
  • 3052 new press releases
  • 30 new town halls
  • 41 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Trips Rep. Clay Shaw (R-Florida, 22nd) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, Sept. 10, 2013
Alternate Name: Eugene Clay Shaw Jr.

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 38 $64,888
    Trips Taken 14 $26,084
    Top Staff Traveler 9 $16,439 - Eikenberg, Eric Joseph


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
01/06/00-01/09/00
Consumer Electronics Association - Large Public Power Council Las Vegas, NV - Carefree, AZ
Fact-finding mission regarding tax
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
07/01/00-07/10/00
Wild Foundation Tzaneen, South Africa - Johannesburg, South Africa - ... more
Fact-finding mission to include environment, natural resource priorities and foreign policy
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
01/22/01-01/26/01
Center for Strategic and International Studies Zurich, Switzerland
Head American delegation to the Commission on Global Aging's plenary meeting
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
04/11/03-04/15/03
Transatlantic Policy Network Malaga, Spain
Discuss trans-Atlantic relations and promote trans-Atlantic partner through member (of Congress) to ... more
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
10/24/03-10/26/03
Clark Consulting LLC Naples, FL
Guest speaker at 2003 client retreat - regarding Ways and Means Committee business
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
03/20/04-03/21/04
Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation Sea Island, GA
To bring leaders from outdoor industry and conservation organizations together to discuss issues fac... more
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
06/26/04-07/06/04
African Wildlife Foundation Tanzania
Study of conservation in Tanzania
$0.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
01/24/02-01/26/02
George Mason University Mercatus Center Williamsburg, VA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$225.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
09/10/05-09/10/05
International Speedway Corp. Richmond, VA
Site visit and tour of Richmond International Speedway
$379.12
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
01/25/01-01/27/01
George Mason University Mercatus Center Charlottesville, VA
2001 chiefs-of-staff retreat
$417.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
06/29/04-07/05/04
Florida Department of Citrus - Florida Citrus Mutual Orlando, FL
Congressional staff trip to discuss current state of Florida citrus industry
$456.15
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
03/16/02-03/16/02
Chicago Board of Trade - CME Group Inc. Boca Raton, FL
Participate in Futures Industry Association's conference - "Washington Outlook"
$510.82
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
02/20/04-02/21/04
George Mason University Mercatus Center Philadelphia, PA
Bipartisan chiefs-of-staff retreat
$528.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
04/15/01-04/19/01
U.S.-Vietnam Trade Council Hanoi, Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Trade, political, and cultural exchange, fact-finding
$799.00
View trip details View original PDF Davis, Chad R.
01/27/05-01/29/05
Employee-Owned S Corporations of America Jacksonville, FL
Speaking engagement
$950.00
View trip details View original PDF Davis, Chad R.
02/11/05-02/13/05
International Speedway Corp. Daytona Beach, FL
Educational trip to tour new construction to see effects of depreciation policy
$950.00
View trip details View original PDF Davis, Chad R.
01/07/05-01/09/05
U.S. Chamber of Commerce White Sulphur Springs, WV
Educational event focusing on upcoming pension reform debate
$995.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
03/03/05-03/05/05
Congressional Institute Inc. White Sulphur Springs, WV
2005 bicameral chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,006.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
02/10/05-02/13/05
U.S. Chamber of Commerce Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
2005 trade conference
$1,037.05
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
02/15/02-02/18/02
Aviation Safety Alliance Miami, FL
Safety and Security Post-9/11 seminar
$1,109.00
38 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 Next Last