LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 48 new people
  • 131 new organizations
  • 79 new photos
  • 368 job history records for people in our database
  • 103 education records for people in our database
  • 140 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 7 new people through the revolving door
  • 236 new policy reports
  • 101 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 16 new personal financial disclosures
  • 45629 new tweets
  • 4791 new press releases
  • 53 new town halls
  • 47 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Lawmaker Bonuses vs. Military Pay

by WHIO-TV (Dayton, Ohio) on 05/05/2015

Action News Investigates: Military salary limitations

by Action News Jacksonville on 04/30/2015

Cochran aide enters not guilty plea on drug charges

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 04/29/2015

At least 6 former Schock aides now subpoenaed

by Chicago Tribune on 04/28/2015

Trips Rep. Clay Shaw (R-Florida, 22nd) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, Sept. 10, 2013
Alternate Name: Eugene Clay Shaw Jr.

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 38 $64,888
    Trips Taken 14 $26,084
    Top Staff Traveler 9 $16,439 - Eikenberg, Eric Joseph


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
08/10/03-08/15/03
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange London, England
To meet with government and business leaders to discuss public policy issues that affect relations b... more
$5,944.88
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
11/24/00-12/01/00
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange Rome, Italy
Fact-finding and to speak on trade implications of social policy pension reform
$5,895.60
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
08/03/03-08/08/03
Century Business Services Inc. Shannon, Ireland - London, England
International trade symposium
$5,464.84
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
03/26/05-04/03/05
U.S.-ASEAN Business Council Bangkok, Thailand - Phuket, Thailand
Trip highlighted the pending free trade agreement between the U.S. and Thailand. Trip also detailed ... more
$5,253.75
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
01/10/04-01/17/04
U.S.-Vietnam Trade Council Hanoi, Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam - ... more
Visit with Vietnamese government officials to discuss range of issues including status of bilateral ... more
$5,177.00
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
08/10/01-08/17/01
Franklin Center for Global Policy Exchange Edinburgh, Scotland
Meeting of business and government leaders to discuss public policy issues that affect relations bet... more
$5,105.00
View trip details View original PDF Pollack, Christine E.
12/04/04-12/14/04
World Wildlife Fund Kenya
Observe various conservation programs around Kenya as lead staffer for Rep. E. Clay Shaw Jr., who is... more
$3,602.92
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
11/09/00-11/13/00
International Game Technology Las Vegas, NV - San Francisco, CA - ... more
To provide insight into gaming and manufactured-related issues
$2,984.00
View trip details View original PDF Sewell, Michael B. (Mike)
02/20/01-02/25/01
Silicon Valley Tax Directors Group San Francisco, CA
Discussion of tax issues with representatives of high-tech companies
$2,320.00
View trip details View original PDF Pollack, Christine E.
03/20/05-03/23/05
Wildlife Conservation Society Belize City, Belize
To observe and learn about the Wildlife Conservation Society's conservation effects in Belize as Rep... more
$1,980.00
View trip details View original PDF Harrington, Michael
02/23/00-02/25/00
MetLife Inc. Orlando, FL
Educational (conference on retirement legislation)
$1,861.20
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
06/21/03-06/22/03
Republican Main Street Partnership New York, NY
Conference to share ideas
$1,709.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
02/18/01-02/22/01
Coalition of Service Industries Research and Education Foundation Geneva, Switzerland
Congressional delegation to the World Trade Organization
$1,635.49
View trip details View original PDF Shaw, Rep. Clay (R-FL)
03/09/01-03/11/01
Aspen Institute White Sulphur Springs, WV
Bipartisan congressional retreat
$1,454.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
10/23/03-10/26/03
Congressional Institute Inc. Hot Springs, VA
Bicameral chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,454.00
View trip details View original PDF Sobelman, Tanner Gilreath
08/11/01-08/14/01
Chilean-American Chamber of Commerce Santiago, Chile
Fact-finding regarding the free trade agreement between U.S. and Chile
$1,281.00
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
03/29/02-04/03/02
Time Warner Inc. Atlanta, GA
Site visits and briefings on industry issues with company executives
$1,255.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
09/10/04-09/12/04
Republican Main Street Partnership Charlottesville, VA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,148.90
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Castro, Robert J. (Bob)
02/15/02-02/18/02
Aviation Safety Alliance Miami, FL
Safety and Security Post-9/11 seminar
$1,109.00
View trip details View original PDF Eikenberg, Eric Joseph
02/10/05-02/13/05
U.S. Chamber of Commerce Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
2005 trade conference
$1,037.05
38 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 Next Last