LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 68 new people
  • 201 new organizations
  • 252 new photos
  • 719 job history records for people in our database
  • 297 education records for people in our database
  • 532 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 26 new policy reports
  • 11 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 30 new personal financial disclosures
  • 38758 new tweets
  • 2428 new press releases
  • 47 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Moran stands as Senate's town hall frontrunner

by Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal on 12/21/2014

Cramer Tops in Town Hall Meetings

by KXNews (Bismarck, N.D.) on 12/19/2014

Wife of Rep. Hudson now working for another lawmaker

by The Hill on 12/18/2014

Russia’s claim that 80 percent of Congress never traveled overseas

by Washington Post on 12/18/2014

Trips Sen. Jay Rockefeller (-West Virginia) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: John Davison Rockefeller IV

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 63 $123,748
    Trips Taken 4 $4,662
    Top Staff Traveler 8 $17,320 - Richards, John E.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Branscome, John B.
10/14/14-10/16/14
Internet Association San Francisco, CACultural Mecca
Visited technology companies.
$1,194.87
View trip details View original PDF Doneski, Ellen L.
10/14/14-10/16/14
Internet Association San Francisco, CACultural Mecca
Visited technology companies.
$1,194.87
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Adler, Nathaniel M. (Nate)
08/18/14-08/21/14
Stanford University Stanford, CA
Attended meetings on cybersecurity issues.
$1,506.04
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Branscome, John B.
05/16/14-05/18/14
Federal Communications Bar Association Hot Springs, VAGolfing
Spoke on panel about telecommunication legislation.
$282.37
View trip details View original PDF Bone, Shawn A.
04/28/14-04/30/14
National Cable and Telecommunications Association Los Angeles, CACultural Mecca
Attended annual cable communications conference
$1,190.34
View trip details View original PDF Branscome, John B.
04/28/14-04/30/14
National Cable and Telecommunications Association Los Angeles, CACultural Mecca
Attended annual cable communications conference
$1,165.54
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Branscome, John B.
04/21/14-04/26/14
Progressive Policy Institute Berlin, Germany - Brussels, BelgiumCultural Mecca - ... more
Attended conference regarding technology and trade
$2,755.00
View trip details View original PDF Williams, John Bryan
04/21/14-04/26/14
Progressive Policy Institute Berlin, Germany - Brussels, BelgiumCultural Mecca - ... more
Attended conference regarding technology and trade
$2,755.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Bone, Shawn A.
04/06/14-04/08/14
National Association of Broadcasters Las Vegas, NVSin CityGolfing
Attended NAB's Leaders in Broadcasting Program
$2,164.21
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Branscome, John B.
04/06/14-04/08/14
National Association of Broadcasters Las Vegas, NVSin CityGolfing
Attended NAB's Leaders in Broadcasting Program
$2,139.06
View trip details View original PDF Tiano, Melanie Kraycar
04/03/14-04/04/14
Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago-Kent College of Law Chicago, ILCultural Mecca
Spoke on panel about health care technology and the data broker industry
$601.38
View trip details View original PDF Bone, Shawn A.
03/17/14-03/18/14
Internet Association New York, NYCultural Mecca
Toured internet companies' New York-based facilities.
$648.00
View trip details View original PDF Branscome, John B.
03/17/14-03/18/14
Internet Association New York, NYCultural Mecca
Toured internet companies' New York-based facilities.
$648.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Reid, James M.
02/28/14-03/02/14
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Pew Charitable Trusts Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat; participated in leader... more
$690.78
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Gainer, Seth C.
11/09/13-11/10/13
Partnership for a Secure America Warrenton, VA
Attended meetings on foreign policy issues
$408.00
View trip details View original PDF Bomberg, Jared
05/29/13-05/31/13
Information Technology and Innovation Foundation Palo Alto, CA
Participated in staff trip to Silicon Valley; attended briefings and toured local technology facilit... more
$904.08
View trip details View original PDF Ates, Katherine A. (Kerry)
09/16/11-09/18/11
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Senate Chiefs of Staff Bipartisan Management and Leadership Retreat
$463.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Andrews, Bruce H.
10/22/10-10/24/10
Aspen Institute Queenstown, MD
A 24-person roundtable Socratic seminar titled, "Are Demographics Destiny? Population shifts and the... more
$308.00
View trip details View original PDF Ates, Katherine A. (Kerry)
10/02/09-10/04/09
Pew Charitable Trusts Charlottesville, VA
Attended chiefs-of-staff retreat
$738.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Rosenworcel, Jessica
08/12/09-08/15/09
Aspen Institute Aspen, COSkiing
Participated in communications policy conference
$158.40
63 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 Next Last

Legend:
Cultural Mecca Cultural Mecca Golfing Golfing Hellhole Hellhole Sin City Sin City Skiing Skiing Tropical Paradise Tropical Paradise

Destination categories are based on the locations traveled to and make no assertions as to the actual activity of the traveler.