Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 188 new people
  • 103 new organizations
  • 368 new photos
  • 965 job history records for people in our database
  • 299 education records for people in our database
  • 992 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 57 new people through the revolving door
  • 124 new policy reports
  • 9 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 21 new personal financial disclosures
  • 49689 new tweets
  • 3140 new press releases
  • 61 new town halls
  • 38 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Democrats still shying away from town hall events

by Washington Free Beacon on 04/11/2016

Put the brakes on travel perks

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/04/2016

Some question Paulsen's free trips paid for by outside groups

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/03/2016

Study: Clinton's office produced lobbyists faster than Sanders'

by Washington Examiner on 04/01/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (D-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 ABL Facility Restoration Program
(Defense)
$54,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Advanced Training Center, WV
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Training Center
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Training Center
(Homeland Security)
$39,700,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 ABL Restoration Plan
(Defense)
$38,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Marmet Lock, Kanawha River
(Energy and Water)
$29,520,000 President *
Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)
West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Levisa and Tug Forks and Upper Cumberland River
(Energy and Water)
$28,290,000 Sen. John William Warner (R-VA)
Sen. Jim Webb (D-VA)
West Virginia
View earmark details 2009 Fuel System/Corrosion Control Hangar
(Military Construction)
$27,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Yeager AP, Charleston, West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 C-5 Fuel Cell Maintenance Hangar and Shops
(Military Construction)
$26,000,000 President * Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport - Shepherd Field, West Virginia
View earmark details 2010 Island Creek, Logan, WV
(Energy and Water)
$21,750,000 Rep. Nick Rahall (D-WV) West Virginia
344 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )