Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 49 new people
  • 19 new organizations
  • 261 new photos
  • 622 job history records for people in our database
  • 181 education records for people in our database
  • 942 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 3 new people through the revolving door
  • 43 new policy reports
  • 44 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 29 new personal financial disclosures
  • 61743 new tweets
  • 2689 new press releases
  • 99 new town halls
  • 50 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (D-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Hampshire County Special Services Center, WV, for the acquisition of an additional facility to provide services and employment to individuals with developmental disabilities
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$974,000 No additional sponsors indicated Hampshire County, West Virginia Hampshire County, W.Va.
View earmark details 2010 Hardy County Complex Access Road, WV
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$1,461,000 No additional sponsors indicated Hardy County, West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 West Virginia Route 2 Improvements
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$7,490,238 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Access road to the Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Raleigh County
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$0 No additional sponsors indicated Beckley, West Virginia, Raleigh, West Virginia
344 results

«« First « Prev Page 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )