Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 52 new people
  • 17 new organizations
  • 151 new photos
  • 461 job history records for people in our database
  • 103 education records for people in our database
  • 411 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 16863 new policy reports
  • 19 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 19 new personal financial disclosures
  • 63571 new tweets
  • 3079 new press releases
  • 105 new town halls
  • 23 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Alan Grayson’s Double Life: Congressman and Hedge Fund Manager

by The New York Times on 02/11/2016

Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (D-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 Institute of Advanced Flexible Manufacturing Systems
(Defense)
$7,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Comprehensive Cancer Screening
(Defense)
$1,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Joint Interagency Training and Education Center
(Defense)
$650,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location Joint Interagency Training and Education Center
View earmark details 2008 Autonomous Maritime Navigation Program
(Defense)
$4,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Joint Interagency Training and Education Center
(Defense)
$3,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location Joint Interagency Training and Education Center
View earmark details 2008 Joint Interagency Training and Education
(Defense)
$150,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Commodity Management Systems Consolidation
(Defense)
$1,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Titanium Metal Matrix Nano Enhanced TItanium
(Defense)
$8,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Integration of Logistics Information for Knowledge Projection and Readiness Assessment
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Supply Chain Logistics Capability at the ABL NIROP
(Defense)
$8,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia
344 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )