Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 66 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 305 new photos
  • 626 job history records for people in our database
  • 186 education records for people in our database
  • 1122 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 133 new policy reports
  • 50 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 58795 new tweets
  • 2692 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
  • 53 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Howard Coble (R-North Carolina, 6th) - Earmarks Requested
Retired, Died, Nov. 3, 2015
Alternate Name: John Howard Coble

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     17 $14,005,500
With Other Members          32 $32,615,500
All Congressional                49 $46,621,000
All Sponsored Earmarks      49* $46,621,000*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 National Textile Center (NTC): Funding to continue and enhance research currently conducted at a multi-university consortium that links the textile and fiber-based materials industry sector to leading research and education programs
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$4,700,000 alert Rep. Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Rep. G.K. Butterfield (D-NC)
Rep. Bob Etheridge (D-NC)
...more
California; Georgia; Massachusetts; North Carolina; New York; Pennsylvania; South Carolina National Textile Center
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Composite Armor for Force Protection
(Defense)
$3,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Ultra Lightweight Camouflage Net System (ULCANS)
(Defense)
$2,800,000 Rep. Bob Etheridge (D-NC)
Sen. Richard Burr (R-NC)
Sen. Kay Hagan (D-NC)
...more
Lillington, North Carolina Saab Barracuda LLC
View earmark details 2009 High Power, Ultra-Lightweight Zinc-Air Battery
(Defense)
$2,500,000 Rep. Todd Akin (R-MO)
Rep. Sam Graves (R-MO)
Rep. Dennis Kucinich (D-OH)
...more
St Albans, Vermont
View earmark details 2009 Southeast High Speed Rail (SEHSR).Corridor Initiative, NC
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$2,280,000 No additional sponsors indicated North Carolina
View earmark details 2010 High Power Ultra Lightweight Zinc-Air Battery
(Defense)
$2,000,000 Rep. Dennis Kucinich (D-OH)
Rep. Betty Sutton (D-OH)
Sen. Patrick Leahy (D-VT)
...more
St. Albans, Vermont Energizer Battery Co. Inc.
View earmark details 2008 Gallium Nitride RF Power Technology
(Defense)
$2,000,000 Rep. Mel Watt (D-NC)
Sen. Elizabeth Dole (R-NC)
Charlotte, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State University Electro-Optics Center; RF Micro Devices Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Textile Research
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$1,800,000 Rep. G.K. Butterfield (D-NC)
Rep. Bob Etheridge (D-NC)
Rep. Mike McIntyre (D-NC)
...more
Raleigh, North Carolina National Textile Center
View earmark details 2008 Gallium Nitride (GaN) RF Power Technology
(Defense)
$1,600,000 Rep. Mel Watt (D-NC) Freeport, Pennsylvania; Charlotte Pennsylvania State University Electro-Optics Center; RF Micro Devices Inc.
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Composite Armor for Force Protection
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Allison Park, Unknown Location
50 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )