Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 127 new people
  • 10 new organizations
  • 141 new photos
  • 418 job history records for people in our database
  • 362 education records for people in our database
  • 736 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 19 new people through the revolving door
  • 35 new policy reports
  • 2 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 23 new personal financial disclosures
  • 61843 new tweets
  • 2251 new press releases
  • 100 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Rep. Paul Gillmor (R-Ohio, 5th) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Sept. 5, 2007
Alternate Name: Paul Eugene Gillmor

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     5 $1,419,000
With Other Members          8 $6,732,620
All Congressional                13 $8,151,620
All Sponsored Earmarks      13* $8,151,620*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Beryllium Supply Industrial Base
(Defense)
$3,200,000 Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D-OH)
Former Sen. Bob Bennett (R-UT)
...more
Elmore, Utah; Delta Materion Brush Inc.
View earmark details 2008 Fully Integrated Solar Powered Interior Lighting Technology
(Defense)
$1,600,000 Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D-OH)
Former Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH)
Sen. Sherrod Brown (D-OH)
...more
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green State University
View earmark details 2008 Coastal Wind Ohio
(Energy and Water)
$590,000 Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D-OH) Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Ohio Environmental Infrastructure
(Energy and Water)
$590,000 No additional sponsors indicated Defiance County, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Facilities renovation for positive environments where children flourish
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$533,120 Former Rep. Deborah Pryce (R-OH)
Sen. Sherrod Brown (D-OH)
Van Wert and Columbus, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 City of Northwood, Wales Road Grade Separation
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$490,000 No additional sponsors indicated Northwood, Ohio City of Northwood, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Lake Erie Monitoring at Bowling Green State University
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$352,500 Former Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH)
Sen. Sherrod Brown (D-OH)
Ohio Bowling Green State University
View earmark details 2008 International Fellowship of Chaplains, Inc., for the Road to Hope training program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$192,000 Former Sen. Carl Levin (D-MI) Seneca, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Defiance College, training autism caregivers
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$167,000 Sen. Sherrod Brown (D-OH) Defiance, Ohio Defiance (Ohio) College
View earmark details 2008 Owens Community College, for a first responder training initiative, including curriculum development
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$143,000 No additional sponsors indicated Toledo, Ohio
13 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )