Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 51 new people
  • 11 new organizations
  • 47 new photos
  • 201 job history records for people in our database
  • 100 education records for people in our database
  • 441 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 126 new policy reports
  • 14 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 55 new personal financial disclosures
  • 48160 new tweets
  • 3226 new press releases
  • 43 new town halls
  • 25 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Dan Inouye (D-Hawaii) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Dec. 17, 2012
Alternate Name: Daniel Ken Inouye

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     210 $655,307,595
With Other Members          230 $600,489,742
All Congressional                440 $1,255,797,337
All Sponsored Earmarks      498* $2,720,890,337*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Regional Security Operation Center Increment III
(Military Construction)
$136,318,000 President *
Former Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
Kunia, Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 Infrastructure Expansion
(Military Construction)
$76,000,000 President * Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 Battalion Complex
(Military Construction)
$69,000,000 President * Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
View earmark details 2008 Communication Center
(Military Construction)
$65,410,000 President *
Former Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
Wahiawa, Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 Brigade Complex
(Military Construction)
$65,000,000 President * Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
View earmark details 2010 Vehicle Maintenance Shop
(Military Construction)
$63,000,000 President * Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
View earmark details 2010 Warrior in Transition Barracks
(Military Construction)
$55,000,000 President * Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
View earmark details 2008 Barracks Complex
(Military Construction)
$51,000,000 President *
Former Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
Wheeler AFB, Hawaii
View earmark details 2008 Submarine Drive-In Magnetic Silencing Facility, Increment 1
(Military Construction)
$49,860,000 President *
Former Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 Fitness Center
(Military Construction)
$45,000,000 President * Pear! Harbor, Hawaii
501 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )