Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 68 new people
  • 27 new organizations
  • 112 new photos
  • 412 job history records for people in our database
  • 156 education records for people in our database
  • 613 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 94 new people through the revolving door
  • 57 new policy reports
  • 36 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 573 new personal financial disclosures
  • 62927 new tweets
  • 2846 new press releases
  • 54 new town halls
  • 78 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Dan Inouye (D-Hawaii) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Dec. 17, 2012
Alternate Name: Daniel Ken Inouye

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     210 $655,307,595
With Other Members          230 $600,489,742
All Congressional                440 $1,255,797,337
All Sponsored Earmarks      498* $2,720,890,337*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 National Disaster Preparedness Training Center, University of Hawaii, HI
(Homeland Security)
$5,000,000 President *
Former Rep. Rodney Alexander (R-LA)
Rep. John Carter (R-TX)
Former Rep. Chet Edwards (D-TX)
...more
Hawaii National Disaster Preparedness Training Center
View earmark details 2010 USS Missouri Memorial Association
(Defense)
$5,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Honolulu, Hawaii
View earmark details 2010 Hawaii Open Supercomputing Center
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$5,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Maui, Hawaii University of Hawaii System
View earmark details 2010 Pacific Basin Agricultural Research Center, Hilo, HI
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$5,000,000 Sen. Mazie Hirono (D-HI)
Former Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
Hilo, Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 Pacific Based Joint Information Technology Center (JITC)
(Defense)
$4,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Low-Earth Orbit Nanosatellite Integrated Defense Autonomous Systems (LEONIDAS)
(Defense)
$4,750,000 No additional sponsors indicated Oahu, Hawaii University of Hawaii System
View earmark details 2009 Tropical and Subtropical Research/T-Star
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$4,677,000 Former Rep. Allen Boyd (D-FL)
Former Rep. Luis Fortuño (R-PR)
Sen. Mazie Hirono (D-HI)
...more
Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for the NOAA Pacific Services Center to meet the coastal management needs of Pacific Island communities
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$4,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Honolulu, Hawaii National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
View earmark details 2009 Strategic Materials and Silicon Carbide Optics
(Defense)
$4,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Pearl Harbor Navy Shipyard Equipment Modernization
(Defense)
$4,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Honolulu, Hawaii Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard
501 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )