LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 91 new people
  • 48 new organizations
  • 525 new photos
  • 580 job history records for people in our database
  • 232 education records for people in our database
  • 938 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 23 new people through the revolving door
  • 258 new policy reports
  • 21 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 35 new personal financial disclosures
  • 44512 new tweets
  • 3467 new press releases
  • 141 new town halls
  • 52 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Dems plot fewer town halls while mulling Iran

by The Hill on 07/30/2015

Hudson Valley lawmakers traveling the globe

by Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) Journal on 07/23/2015

MoveOn plans ‘mass mobilization’ to save Iran deal

by Washington Post on 07/23/2015

Voices: Time to reform congressional travel

by USA Today on 07/20/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Dan Inouye (D-Hawaii) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Dec. 17, 2012
Alternate Name: Daniel Ken Inouye

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     210 $655,307,595
With Other Members          230 $600,489,742
All Congressional                440 $1,255,797,337
All Sponsored Earmarks      498* $2,720,890,337*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Kawainui Marsh Restoration
(Energy and Water)
$4,034,000 No additional sponsors indicated Hawaii
View earmark details 2009 Multi-mission Depioyable Optical System
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Army Conservation and Ecosystem Management
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location U.S. Department of the Army
View earmark details 2008 Multi-mission Deployable Optical System
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Low-Earth Orbit Nanosatellite Integrated Defense Autonomous Systems
(Defense)
$4,000,000 Sen. Mazie Hirono (D-HI) Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 PHNSY Upgrades
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, Hawaii
View earmark details 2010 Multiple-Target-Tracking Optical Sensor-Array Technology (MOST)
(Defense)
$4,000,000 Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI) Hawaii Oceanit Laboratories Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Army Conservation and Ecosystem Management
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Hawaii U.S. Army Pacific
View earmark details 2008 James Campbell National Wildlife Refuge
(Interior)
$3,938,000 President *
Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Sen. Mazie Hirono (D-HI)
Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
...more
Hawaii
View earmark details 2008 Consortium for Plant Biomass, Inc.
(Energy and Water)
$3,936,000 Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Rep. Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Rep. Russ Carnahan (D-MO)
...more
St. Simons Island, Georgia Consortium for Plant Biotechnology Research Inc.
501 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )