Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 66 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 305 new photos
  • 626 job history records for people in our database
  • 186 education records for people in our database
  • 1122 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 133 new policy reports
  • 50 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 58795 new tweets
  • 2692 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
  • 53 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. C.W. Bill Young (R-Florida, 13th) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Oct. 18, 2013
Alternate Name: Charles William Young

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     170 $292,164,250
With Other Members          64 $164,095,750
All Congressional                234 $456,260,000
All Sponsored Earmarks      237* $471,674,000*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(asc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 University of South Florida to establish a Center for the Development of Information Technology
(Financial Services)
$600,000 Rep. Adam Putnam (R-FL) Tampa, Florida University of South Florida
View earmark details 2008 Pinellas County
(Energy and Water)
$689,000 No additional sponsors indicated Florida Pinellas County, Fla.
View earmark details 2008 Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$695,600 No additional sponsors indicated Pinellas, Florida Pinellas County (Fla.) Sheriff's Office
View earmark details 2008 City of St. Petersburg, for shelter hardening
(Homeland Security)
$750,000 No additional sponsors indicated Florida City of St. Petersburg, Fla.
View earmark details 2008 City of St. Petersburg, for facility hardening
(Homeland Security)
$750,000 No additional sponsors indicated Florida City of St. Petersburg, Fla.
View earmark details 2009 St. Petersburg College National Terrorism Preparedness Institute
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated St Petersburg, Florida St. Petersburg (Fla.) College
View earmark details 2009 Continuation of Advanced Materials (Mercuric Iodide) Research for Nuclear Detection, Counter-Proliferation and Imaging for CBRNE Special Operations
(Defense)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Largo, Florida
View earmark details 2009 Integrated Functional Materials
(Defense)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Tampa, Florida
View earmark details 2009 Lean Management System Research Initiative at Air Mobility Wing MacDill AFB
(Defense)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Tampa, Florida
View earmark details 2009 SOCOM Enterprise-wide Data and Knowledge Management System
(Defense)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated St Petersburg, Florida U.S. Special Operations Command
238 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )