LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 101 new people
  • 48 new organizations
  • 526 new photos
  • 580 job history records for people in our database
  • 232 education records for people in our database
  • 937 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 23 new people through the revolving door
  • 258 new policy reports
  • 21 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 35 new personal financial disclosures
  • 44585 new tweets
  • 3473 new press releases
  • 141 new town halls
  • 52 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Dems plot fewer town halls while mulling Iran

by The Hill on 07/30/2015

Hudson Valley lawmakers traveling the globe

by Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) Journal on 07/23/2015

MoveOn plans ‘mass mobilization’ to save Iran deal

by Washington Post on 07/23/2015

Voices: Time to reform congressional travel

by USA Today on 07/20/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Tom Lantos (D-California, 12th) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Feb. 11, 2008
Alternate Name: Thomas Peter Lantos

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     8 $6,272,000
With Other Members          8 $13,620,250
All Congressional                16 $19,892,250
All Sponsored Earmarks      16* $19,892,250*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 San Francisco Bay Harbor, California
(Energy and Water)
$3,112,000 Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) California
View earmark details 2008 Golden Gate National Park Conservancy, Park Access and Trails
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$2,940,000 Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA)
Rep. Lynn Woolsey (D-CA)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D-CA)
...more
San Francisco, California Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
View earmark details 2008 Myeloid Progenitor for Acute Radiation Syndrome
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA) San Carlos, California Cellerant Therapeutics Inc.
View earmark details 2008 Acinetobacter Baumannii Research
(Defense)
$2,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated South San Francisco, California Achaogen Inc.
View earmark details 2008 Golden Gate National Recreation Area - Rancho Corral de Tierra
(Interior)
$1,969,000 Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) California
View earmark details 2008 Modular Tactical LED Weapon Light with IR Illuminator
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated South San Francisco, California PentagonLight
View earmark details 2008 San Francisco Control Tower Replacement
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$1,470,000 Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA)
Rep. Ellen Tauscher (D-CA)
San Francisco, California City and County of San Francisco, Calif.
View earmark details 2008 San Mateo Sheriff's Office Jail Management System
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$916,500 Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA) San Mateo, California San Mateo County (Calif.) Sheriff's Office
View earmark details 2008 Air Force Material Command's Net-centric Emergency Notification System
(Defense)
$800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Burligame, California AtHoc Inc.
View earmark details 2008 Gulf of Farralones NMS Exhibit, to enhance the public awareness of the Sanctuary and human dependence upon a healthy ocean ecosystem, Fitzgerald Marine Reserve
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$669,750 Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D-CA)
San Mateo, California
16 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )