Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 55 new people
  • 17 new organizations
  • 21 new photos
  • 302 job history records for people in our database
  • 118 education records for people in our database
  • 303 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 126 new policy reports
  • 32 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 30 new personal financial disclosures
  • 48822 new tweets
  • 3425 new press releases
  • 23 new town halls
  • 46 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Bob Bennett (R-Utah) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, May 4, 2016
Alternate Name: Robert Foster Bennett

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     98 $120,100,700
With Other Members          202 $413,239,750
All Congressional                300 $533,340,450
All Sponsored Earmarks      317* $938,076,450*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Pasture and Forage Research
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$187,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah State University
View earmark details 2009 Chronic Wasting Disease Utah Department of Agriculture and Food
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$171,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah Department of Agriculture and Food
View earmark details 2008 Collaborative Drug Safety Research at Critical Path Institute and University of Utah
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$559,000 President * Utah Critical Path Institute; University of Utah
View earmark details 2008 Joint U.S.-China Biotechnology Research and Extension
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$447,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah State University
View earmark details 2008 Berryman Institute
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$1,117,000 Sen. Thad Cochran (R-MS) Utah Jack H. Berryman Institute; Mississippi Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station
View earmark details 2008 Functional Genomics
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$1,192,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah State University
View earmark details 2008 Drought Management
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$670,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah State University
View earmark details 2008 High Performance Computing
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$559,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah State University
View earmark details 2009 Water Quality, Utah Farm Bureau
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$236,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah Utah Farm Bureau Federation
View earmark details 2009 Utah Conservation Initiative, Utah
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$2,457,000 No additional sponsors indicated Utah
327 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )